Trent Hoyt 13 Posted October 17, 2007 Share Posted October 17, 2007 Well we seem to have a lot of these threads going on so I thought I would change it up a bit. This thread excludes film scores.Lets keep it to Pop/Rock albums.In no particular order:Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band -The BeatlesBorn to Run -Bruce SpringsteenLed Zeppelin I -Led ZeppelinS&M -MetallicaTen -Pearl Jam...with too many honorable mentions. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted October 17, 2007 Share Posted October 17, 2007 I like it!1. Animals - Pink Floyd2. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd3. The Wall - Pink Floyd4. Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd5. Blood On The Tracks - Bob DylanYeah, I'm more into Greatest Hits compilations rather than individual releases, unless it's a band I extremely love. i.e Early Days & Latter Days, Forty Licks, Best Of Bowie, etc. etc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trent Hoyt 13 Posted October 17, 2007 Author Share Posted October 17, 2007 Yup that becomes the real trick; but a greatest hits comp never has the same feel as a really awesome album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted October 17, 2007 Share Posted October 17, 2007 Yep, I love Pink Floyd if you hadn't noticed. I love how every album is one continuous song, no fade outs or breaks, makes a great listen for the entire CD. Led Zeppelin and The Beatles are also some of my Top 10 favorite bands of all time, but all I have are several greatest hits CDs with all their best songs.I get by with a little help with my friends... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Mark 3,631 Posted October 17, 2007 Share Posted October 17, 2007 rock? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted October 17, 2007 Share Posted October 17, 2007 Classic rock to be exact. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Crichton 4 Posted October 17, 2007 Share Posted October 17, 2007 rock?Rock. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Erik Woods 555 Posted October 17, 2007 Share Posted October 17, 2007 My personal Top 5 favorite albums are...Appetite for Destruction (Guns N' Roses)Bat Out Of Hell (Meat Loaf)Ten (Pearl Jam)Fully Completely (The Tragically Hip)Joshua Tree (U2)-Erik- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted October 17, 2007 Share Posted October 17, 2007 Rubber Soul, number one, nothing else is close. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
indy4 155 Posted October 17, 2007 Share Posted October 17, 2007 rock?Rock.No,as koray said, classic rock. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pixie_twinkle 48 Posted October 17, 2007 Share Posted October 17, 2007 Is that PDQ Bach on the left? Favourite pop/rock albums:Kraftwerk: Autobahn (1974)Sufjan Stevens: Illinois (2005)Queen: A Night at the Opera (1975)Vangelis: Earth (1973)Mike Oldfield: Hergest Ridge (1973)Others that could just have easily made the list, but I ran out of spaces:Jean-Michel Jarre: Magnetic Fields (1981)Yes: Relayer (1974)Beatles: Abbey Road (1969)Pink Floyd: Animals (1977)Fleetwood Mac: Then Play On (1969)David Bowie: 1:Outside (1995)Queen: Sheer Heart Attack (1974)Queen: Jazz (1978)Bob Dylan: Blonde on Blonde (1966)Damn this was a hard list to make! Too difficult to choose! Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trent Hoyt 13 Posted October 17, 2007 Author Share Posted October 17, 2007 Dude it's very difficult to chose, it kind of has to be a spur of the moment decision. No regrets...live by your top 5. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pixie_twinkle 48 Posted October 17, 2007 Share Posted October 17, 2007 I'm happy with my top 5. I've lived with 4 of them for over 20 years and my love for them has only got stronger with time. The Sufjan Stevens is the newcomer to the list, but it's a truly stunning album. I've a feeling that in 20 years I'll still be playing it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moldovia 0 Posted October 20, 2007 Share Posted October 20, 2007 Marillion - Script for a Jester TearManic Street Preachers - The Holy BibleRadiohead - OK ComputerThe Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite SadnessSuzanne Vega - Suzanne Vega Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted October 20, 2007 Share Posted October 20, 2007 I'm happy with my top 5. I've lived with 4 of them for over 20 years and my love for them has only got stronger with time. The Sufjan Stevens is the newcomer to the list, but it's a truly stunning album. I've a feeling that in 20 years I'll still be playing it.I fail to see Blood On The Tracks anyway on your list! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BLUMENKOHL 1,068 Posted October 20, 2007 Share Posted October 20, 2007 1. Beatles White Album Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marian Schedenig 8,198 Posted October 20, 2007 Share Posted October 20, 2007 Appetite for Destruction (Guns N' Roses)I prefer Use Your Illusion 1.Joshua Tree (U2)A very good one, but I still fail to see how Rolling Stone can rank this 100 (or was it more?) spots higher in their list of all-time bests than A Night at the Opera.Some Rolling Stones should get a top spot, too. Perhaps Sticky Fingers or Let it Bleed. I wouldn't even definitely exclude Voodoo Lounge - one of their latest albums, yet one that can compete with the best of them.And though they're perhaps too new to have enough perspective for a top 5 spot, I'd like to at least give honourable mentions to the two Dresden Dolls albums. The second one perhaps being the better of the two. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MSM 126 Posted October 20, 2007 Share Posted October 20, 2007 [edit]Ah, pop is also allowed.1) Andrea Bocelli: Andrea Bocelli2) Celine Dion: All the Way: A Decade of Song3) Queen: Greatest Hits I4) Sting: All This Time5) Enya: The Memory of Trees Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Datameister 2,044 Posted October 20, 2007 Share Posted October 20, 2007 Anything featuring music from Disneyland.- Datameister "The Asteroid Field" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pixie_twinkle 48 Posted October 21, 2007 Share Posted October 21, 2007 I'm happy with my top 5. I've lived with 4 of them for over 20 years and my love for them has only got stronger with time. The Sufjan Stevens is the newcomer to the list, but it's a truly stunning album. I've a feeling that in 20 years I'll still be playing it.I fail to see Blood On The Tracks anyway on your list!Blood on the Tracks is indeed a great album. BUT I think Blonde on Blonde outranks it. If I had included another Dylan on my list it would probably have been Blood on the Tracks, or maybe Desire (another work of genius!) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,338 Posted October 21, 2007 Share Posted October 21, 2007 The albums that I played the most throughout the years:Prefab Sprout: Steve McqueenSteely Dan: AjaAnthony Phillips: The Geese And The GhostYes: RelayerPink Floyd: Dark Side Of The MoonJoni Mitchell: The Hissing Of Summer LawnsDonald Fagen: The NightflyPhillip Aaberg: High PlainsMike Oldfield: Tubular BellsVangelis: ChinaMichael Hedges: Aerial BoundariesAlan Parsons Project: Tales of Mystery and ImaginationYes: Close To The EdgeAlex Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pixie_twinkle 48 Posted October 21, 2007 Share Posted October 21, 2007 Yes: RelayerPink Floyd: Dark Side Of The MoonMike Oldfield: Tubular BellsVangelis: ChinaAlan Parsons Project: Tales of Mystery and ImaginationYes: Close To The EdgeAlexYou have great taste. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,338 Posted October 21, 2007 Share Posted October 21, 2007 You have great taste.Thanks! You too! Come on feel the Illinoise from Sufjan Stevens is great. Have you checked out Greetings From Michigan and Seven Swans? They're great too! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie 1,059 Posted October 21, 2007 Share Posted October 21, 2007 Wow, this is a hard choice, especially since I have to limit it to 5. My choices in no particular order:Synchronicity - The PoliceThriller - Michael Jackson - say what you want about him now but at the time this album was damn good.Metallica - MetallicaBack In Black - AC/DCLive - The Commodores - Yeah I know it's a concert featuring their top songs but man this album is a great. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pixie_twinkle 48 Posted October 21, 2007 Share Posted October 21, 2007 You have great taste.Thanks! You too! Come on feel the Illinoise from Sufjan Stevens is great. Have you checked out Greetings From Michigan and Seven Swans? They're great too!Yes. After getting Illinois I've bought everything he did. I've also bought copies for everyone in my family, who are all fans now as well! The only Sufjan I don't like much is his first CD "A Sun Came". It has a few nice tracks, but much of it is very silly and juvenile sounding. He got much better with his next album:His weirdest album is actually very good. Enjoy Your Rabbit. It's like a techno hybrid of Mike Oldfield and Danny Elfman. Very dark, very interesting. Most Sufjan fans hate it though as it's so very different from his vocal/instrumental style. I love it. Check out the track "Year of the Rat" on i-tunes to get an idea of the music on the album.You also mention Tales of Mystery and Imagination. I love that album! It is my joint favourite Alan Parsons album along with Pyramid.Relayer: The best Yes album! No disrespect to the great Rick Wakeman (who wanted no part of Relayer), but that album has a depth, and a dark coldness that makes it very effective. The second half of The Gates of Delirium is incredible, the 8-minute instrumental evocation of a battle. Very powerful stuff. You really can't think of music this good as just "pop" music. It's closer to Stravinsky! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,338 Posted October 22, 2007 Share Posted October 22, 2007 Yes. After getting Illinois I've bought everything he did. I've also bought copies for everyone in my family, who are all fans now as well! The only Sufjan I don't like much is his first CD "A Sun Came". It has a few nice tracks, but much of it is very silly and juvenile sounding. He got much better with his next album:His weirdest album is actually very good. Enjoy Your Rabbit. It's like a techno hybrid of Mike Oldfield and Danny Elfman. Very dark, very interesting. Most Sufjan fans hate it though as it's so very different from his vocal/instrumental style. I love it. Check out the track "Year of the Rat" on i-tunes to get an idea of the music on the album.You also mention Tales of Mystery and Imagination. I love that album! It is my joint favourite Alan Parsons album along with Pyramid.Relayer: The best Yes album! No disrespect to the great Rick Wakeman (who wanted no part of Relayer), but that album has a depth, and a dark coldness that makes it very effective. The second half of The Gates of Delirium is incredible, the 8-minute instrumental evocation of a battle. Very powerful stuff. You really can't think of music this good as just "pop" music. It's closer to Stravinsky! And, of course, you have Sufjan's "The Avalanche" too, right? I'm not sure about that album yet. "Songs For Christmas" is another "album" that I somehow don't explore as deep as the others. I guess I have to check "Enjoy Your Rabbit". Never even seen it.To tell you the truth, I thought "I, Robot" and "Pyramid" from the Alan Parsons Project were great when I was 14-15 but now I don't like them so much anymore. I certainly don't like their output after "Pyramid". In fact, I never did. It's too polite, too schmaltzy: ingredients that, in my opinion, already started to sneak in during "Pyramid". I still love that incredible instrumental (electronic) track though.Yes, "Relayer" has always been my favorite Yes album, eventhough I prefer Bill Bruford over Alan White. Patrick Moraz? He's simply fantastic on it! My second favorite, and generally seen as the very best Yes album, is "Close To The Edge". Damn, those album covers were so good! Of course, I have the LPs. If you don't have the Rhino CDs, then make it your business. They sound and look better than the Joe Gaswirt remasters!!! Have you ever listened to "Olias Of Sunhillow" (Jon Anderson)? A very worthwhile solo album. It's unique in concept and sound! Timeless!Alex Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted October 22, 2007 Share Posted October 22, 2007 The Beatles - The White AlbumThe Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Heart's Club BandThe Beatles - RevolverThe Beatles - Let It BeThe Beatles - Help! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pixie_twinkle 48 Posted October 22, 2007 Share Posted October 22, 2007 And, of course, you have Sufjan's "The Avalanche" too, right? I'm not sure about that album yet. "Songs For Christmas" is another "album" that I somehow don't explore as deep as the others. I guess I have to check "Enjoy Your Rabbit". Never even seen it.To tell you the truth, I thought "I, Robot" and "Pyramid" from the Alan Parsons Project were great when I was 14-15 but now I don't like them so much anymore. I certainly don't like their output after "Pyramid". In fact, I never did. It's too polite, too schmaltzy: ingredients that, in my opinion, already started to sneak in during "Pyramid". I still love that incredible instrumental (electronic) track though.Yes, "Relayer" has always been my favorite Yes album, eventhough I prefer Bill Bruford over Alan White. Patrick Moraz? He's simply fantastic on it! My second favorite, and generally seen as the very best Yes album, is "Close To The Edge". Damn, those album covers were so good! Of course, I have the LPs. If you don't have the Rhino CDs, then make it your business. They sound and look better than the Joe Gaswirt remasters!!! Have you ever listened to "Olias Of Sunhillow" (Jon Anderson)? A very worthwhile solo album. It's unique in concept and sound! Timeless!AlexYes I have Songs for Christmas and The Avalanche. They are less than perfect, but they weren't really conceived as albums but rather filler projects so I go a little easier on them. Actually I think The Avalanche is almost a great album. If he cut out all the noodling tracks and just left the upbeat instrumentals and songs, and only had one version of Chicago it would be a truly great 40-minute album. As for Enjoy Your Rabbit, I still recommend you listen to Year of the Rat before buying the whole album. I recommend it wholeheartedly, but I'm also slightly reserved because most people don't like it much and I don't want you to spend the money and then hate it. BTW go to the ashmatic kitty official website to buy Sufjan CDs, they are just $10 each!Alan Parsons, I see what you mean about the Schmaltzy sound, but for me it doesn't get too bad until the 80s. Vulture Culture is the worst offender! It doesn't even have Andrew Powell's orchestral input!Never heard of the Jon Anderson album. I'll have to check it out. What year is it? I don't really like much Yes after Drama so do you think I'd like it?I saw Yes live about 4 years ago! Classic line-up: Anderson, White, Wakeman, Howe, and Squire. They did all 70s material. Nothing from Relayer, but they did Close To The Edge and Fragile almost complete! Great concert! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,338 Posted October 22, 2007 Share Posted October 22, 2007 Never heard of the Jon Anderson album. I'll have to check it out. What year is it? I don't really like much Yes after Drama so do you think I'd like it?The album is made in 1976. This is vintage stuff, pixie. Of course you'll like it!To me, Yes stops being good after Relayer. Going For The One is not for me. And I definitely can't listen to their 80s and 90s albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pixie_twinkle 48 Posted October 22, 2007 Share Posted October 22, 2007 Ok now you've got me interested! I'll definitely check it out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morlock 11 Posted October 22, 2007 Share Posted October 22, 2007 1. Beatles White Album Indeed. Indeed. Deep Purple's Machine Head has been getting a lot of play time recently, as has Jethro Tull's Warchild, two favorites of mine. Johnny Cash at Folsum Prison, a must. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted October 23, 2007 Share Posted October 23, 2007 Ok now you've got me interested! I'll definitely check it out.You two seem to be die-hard Yes! fans. Trevor Rabin was the guitarist. Seems a lot of today's composers originally started out in a pop/rock band. Basically everyone at Remote Control did, which is why their music is heavily influenced by the "rock" sound and synth.As for me, Bob Dylan is the greatest thing to ever happen to music. My Top albums of his would be:- Blood On The Tracks - Desire - Time Out Of Mind - Love And Theft - Oh Mercy - Blonde On BlondeBasically everything he's ever done.I don't consider Dylan as a band, but a musical artist. For bands, Pink Floyd is my #1. Tops are:Wish You Were Here - Animals - Dark Side Of The Moon - The Wall - A Momentary Lapse Of ReasonThe Beatles, The Rolling Stones, Led Zeppelin, The Who, and The Doors are all great bands that I love. However, greatest hits compilations are enough for me to enjoy their music. Forty Licks - Early Days & Latter Days - The Ultimate Collection - and Best Of... provide enough for me. The Beatles compilations I have spans all of their music, from '62 to '70, everything I'll ever need.David Bowie and Elton John are also great musical artists, their greatest hits CDs are enough for me, same goes for Queen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trent Hoyt 13 Posted October 23, 2007 Author Share Posted October 23, 2007 Bob Dylan is great, check out Highway 61 Revisited if you haven't already.-Trent, who is now putting on some Dylan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted October 23, 2007 Share Posted October 23, 2007 I don't own the actual album, but I have most of the songs from it from other releases of his music. Great stuff.Koray - who's listening to Highway 61 Revisted (Alternate Take). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,508 Posted October 3, 2016 Share Posted October 3, 2016 I see that people have also included stuff like jazz and electronic music above. I'd like to save my top list for electronic music to a later time, and just focus on the pop/rock part, pr. the topic starter's request -- and keeping it to just ONE album pr band/artist: 1. EVEN IN THE QUIETEST MOMENTS (Supertramp) 2. TALES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION (The Alan Parsons Project) 3. THE WALL (Pink Floyd) 4. MUTTER (Rammstein) 5. DEAD MAN'S PARTY (Oingo Boingo) ...but I need to cheat by including at least 5 more: 6. SCOUNDREL DAYS (a-ha) 7. HOW DARE YOU? (10CC) 8. WATCH (Manfred Mann's Earthband) 9. PET SOUNDS (The Beach Boys) 10. GOODBYE YELLOW BRICK ROAD (Elton John) I could easily do a Top 50 or 100 here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted October 3, 2016 Share Posted October 3, 2016 1. Return of the Jedi OST 2. Temple of Doom OST 3. Gremlins OST 4. Back to the Future OST 5. Ghostbusters OST Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,651 Posted October 3, 2016 Share Posted October 3, 2016 ZIGGY STARDUST AND THE SPIDERS FROM MARS - David Bowie COME ON FEEL THE ILLINOISE - Sufjan Stevens ABBEY ROAD - The Beatles XO -Elliott Smith MURDER BALLADS - Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sharkissimo 1,973 Posted October 3, 2016 Share Posted October 3, 2016 Ooh this is tough. Horses - Patti Smith The Sensual World - Kate Bush Fear of a Black Planet - Public Enemy Africa/Brass - John Coltrane Passion - Peter Gabriel Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,534 Posted October 3, 2016 Share Posted October 3, 2016 On 17/10/2007 at 6:20 AM, pixie_twinkle said: Is that PDQ Bach on the left? Favourite pop/rock albums: Kraftwerk: Autobahn (1974) Sufjan Stevens: Illinois (2005) Queen: A Night at the Opera (1975) Vangelis: Earth (1973) Mike Oldfield: Hergest Ridge (1973) Others that could just have easily made the list, but I ran out of spaces: Jean-Michel Jarre: Magnetic Fields (1981) Yes: Relayer (1974) Beatles: Abbey Road (1969) Pink Floyd: Animals (1977) Fleetwood Mac: Then Play On (1969) David Bowie: 1:Outside (1995) Queen: Sheer Heart Attack (1974) Queen: Jazz (1978) Bob Dylan: Blonde on Blonde (1966) Damn this was a hard list to make! Too difficult to choose! What a fantastic list, Pixie!!!!! HERGEST RIDGE plus RELAYER 1 OUTSIDE the vastly underrated MAGNETIC FIELDS JAZZ SHEER HEART ATTACK ANIMALS BLONDE ON BLONDE Effing brilliant...and that's just the back-up list! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,651 Posted October 3, 2016 Share Posted October 3, 2016 14 minutes ago, Sharkus Malarkus said: Horses - Patti Smith Great choice! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,508 Posted October 3, 2016 Share Posted October 3, 2016 41 minutes ago, Shatner's Rug said: 1. Return of the Jedi OST 2. Temple of Doom OST 3. Gremlins OST 4. Back to the Future OST 5. Ghostbusters OST Yes, great rock/pop albums, all. Sharkissimo and Gruesome Son of a Bitch 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted October 3, 2016 Share Posted October 3, 2016 The Wreckers - Stand Still, Look Pretty Prince - Batman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dixon Hill 4,234 Posted October 3, 2016 Share Posted October 3, 2016 If we're talking strictly what might fit into the popular music section of a record store, and thus no electronic/jazz/classical/film stuff, then it's: 1) The Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd 2) Another Green World - Brian Eno 3) Ten Summoner's Tales - Sting 4) Sheik Yerbouti - Frank Zappa 5) River of Dreams - Billy Joel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,534 Posted October 3, 2016 Share Posted October 3, 2016 SHEIK YERBOUTI? Yes. RIVER OF DREAMS? Nah, it has to be THE NYLON CURTAIN. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dixon Hill 4,234 Posted October 3, 2016 Share Posted October 3, 2016 It's the only Joel record I like in completion, frankly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,534 Posted October 3, 2016 Share Posted October 3, 2016 In that case, I'll give it another chance. I just can't get beyond that silly "I go walking in my sleep" nonsense. To me, BJ will always be "doing it all for Leyna". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted October 5, 2016 Share Posted October 5, 2016 Good lord, to think there was a time when I only wanted to listen to greatest hits compilations. A lot can change in 9 years! These must have been some of my very first posts. Anyway, an on-the-spot top 5 would look something like: 1. The Hands That Thieve/The Hand That Thieves - Streetlight Manifesto/Toh Kay 2. Houses Of The Holy - Led Zeppelin 3. Blood On The Tracks - Bob Dylan 4. Animals - Pink Floyd 5. The Beatles - The Beatles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted October 5, 2016 Share Posted October 5, 2016 Some artists, I need their entire discography. Other artists, their greatest hits do suffice. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,368 Posted October 5, 2016 Share Posted October 5, 2016 Totally agreed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,534 Posted October 5, 2016 Share Posted October 5, 2016 8 hours ago, Koray Savas said: Good lord, to think there was a time when I only wanted to listen to greatest hits compilations. A lot can change in 9 years! These must have been some of my very first posts. Anyway, an on-the-spot top 5 would look something like: 1. The Hands That Thieve/The Hand That Thieves - Streetlight Manifesto/Toh Kay 2. Houses Of The Holy - Led Zeppelin 3. Blood On The Tracks - Bob Dylan 4. Animals - Pink Floyd 5. The Beatles - The Beatles Nice to see love for HOTH, my 2nd fave LZ record. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now