Jay 37,374 Posted January 1, 2022 Share Posted January 1, 2022 Without further ado, let's begin discussing the best of 2021! Here is a wikipedia lists of 2021 films to jog your memory As always, use these categories and/or create your own! BEST SCORES OF 2021: TOP 10 BEST TRACKS OF 2021: BEST CATALOG TITLES OF 2021: FILM SCORE LABEL OF THE YEAR: BEST FILMS OF 2021 BEST TV SEASONS OF 2021 SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2021: SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2021: Prior threads: Spoiler 2002: The Best of 2002 2003: Best Films + Scores of 2003 2004: The Best of 2004 2005: The Best of 2005 / The best of 2005 (the non-JW awards) / Proposal for JWFAN Net Music Awards 2006: Composer of the Year (2006) / Grade The Year 2006 by Various Composers / The most underrated and overlooked gem of 2006 2007: Best of 2007 2008: Looking back on 2008 / Favorite Score of 2008 / 1st Annual JWFan Award / 1st Annual JWFan Award / 1st Annual JWFan Award / JWFan award minus the JW Bias 2009: JWFan 2009 Awards 2010: The 3rd (?) Annual JWFan Awards 2011: The 4th Annual JWFan Awards 2012: THE BEST OF 2012 2013: The 6th Annual JWFan Awards - The Best Scores and Films of 2013! 2014: The 7th Annual JWFan Awards - The Best Scores and Films of 2014! 2015: The 8th Annual JWFan Awards - The Best Scores and Films of 2015! 2016: The 9th Annual JWFan Awards - The Best Scores and Films of 2016! 2017: The 10th Annual JWFan Awards - The Best Scores and Films of 2017! 2018: The 11th Annual JWFan Awards - The Best Scores and Films of 2018! 2019: The 12th Annual JWFan Awards - The Best Scores and Films of 2019! 2020: The 13th Annual JWFan Awards - The Best Scores and Films of 2020! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheUlyssesian 2,478 Posted January 1, 2022 Share Posted January 1, 2022 Film Scores of the year 1. Zack Snyder's Justice League - Junkie XL 2. Annette - The Sparks Brothers 3. Jungle Cruise - James Newton Howard 4. Raya and the last Dragon - James Newton Howard 5. The French Dispatch - Alexandre Desplat 6. France - Christophe 7. Parallel Mothers - Alberto Iglesias 8. Eternals - Ramin Djwadi Best Tracks of the year 1. At the speed of force - Zack Snyder's Justice League 2. Baby Aria - Annette 3. Eternals Theme - Eternals 4. Photoshoot - Parallel Mothers 5. Obituary - The French Dispatch Best Composer 1. James Newton Howard Best Film About Music 1. The Disciple 2. Annette Biggest Disappointments 1. West Side Story 2. Nightmare Alley 3. The Tragedy of Macbeth 4. Annette Best Films 1. Drive My Car 2. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy 3. Memoria 4. Benedetta 5. Titane 6. The Worst Person in The World 7. France 8. Bad Luck Banging 9. Parallel Mothers 10. The Disciple Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bruce marshall 1,315 Posted January 1, 2022 Share Posted January 1, 2022 I think RAYA was the only new film I saw this year, unless you count JL. Godawful! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,651 Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 Fannies time again! Definitely watched and listened more than I had last year at this point. Looking forward to putting together a lost. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TSMefford 1,509 Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 Going to be honest, this was a busy and tough year for me, so I did not watch / listen to nearly as much as I wished to. So really, here's just a list of things that I saw and liked. Lol. FILMS OF 2021 Zack Snyder's Justice League The Mitchell's Vs The Machines In the Heights Fear Street Parts 1-3 Tick, Tick... Boom! Encanto Spider-Man: No Way Home TV SEASONS OF 2021 Arcane Hawkeye WandaVision The Lost Symbol HIGHLIGHTS: Zack Snyder's Justice League and Spider-Man No Way Home had some fun discussion and experience surrounding them. I enjoyed that. Please note. The very large list of things that I was interested in, but never got a chance to see in the entire year of 2021...therefore they were excluded from consideration: Judas and the Black Messiah Minari Raya and the Last Dragon A Quiet Place Part II Luca Black Widow Old Jungle Cruise The Green Knight The Suicide Squad Free Guy Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings Venom: Let There Be Carnage No Time to Die Dune The French Dispatch Squid Game Eternals Red Notice Ghostbusters: Afterlife West Side Story Don't Look Up The Matrix Resurrections Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edmilson 7,473 Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 Meh, I don't think I watched enough movies or TV shows of this year to build a comprehensive list, even though The Power of the Dog was amazing. As for the scores, I don't think any stuff released this year was THAT good, including the two JNH Disney scores (which were fine but nowhere near as great as Atlantis, Treasure Planet, Maleficent, etc). I guess I spent most of this year with old movies, old scores, not-so-old videogames and Green Lantern comics. TSMefford 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TSMefford 1,509 Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 31 minutes ago, Edmilson said: I guess I spent most of this year with old movies, old scores This is what I did as well. Rewatched some things I hadn't seen in awhile and revisited some special scores to me. Edmilson 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glóin the Dark 1,223 Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 I've watched quite a few 2021 films, but there are so many promising ones that I've yet to see (including the three that I've been anticipating most - The Souvenir: Part II, Red Rocket and Licorice Pizza) that I won't try to make a seriously considered list of my favourites right now. As things stand at the moment, the top ten (listed alphabetically) would be something like: Drive My Car, The Green Knight, The Killing of Two Lovers, The Lost Daughter, The Power of the Dog, Quo Vadis, Aida?, Rose Plays Julie, Shiva Baby, Titane and Violation. But I expect at least a few of those to be bumped out in due course. TSMefford 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,293 Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 No movies I loved more than Get Back. But I haven't dug that deep. The Green Knight, West Side Story, The Last Duel, The Tragedy of Macbeth would be top four, Lic Pizza/Power of the Dog tied for fifth. ETA Drive My Car, Parallel Mothers, Nightmare Alley, Worst Person in the World Last Night in Soho, C'mon C'mon, Annette, my disappointments....well, Annette has stuff in it. I didn't hate them. Pretty much sat out on film scores this year. I liked about half of Annette. Some of Green Knight. Tragedy of Macbeth and Power of the Dog had some standout moments. (Now that I've seen Parallel Mothers, that too, Iglesias/Almodovar always reliable). PTA obviously knows what he's doing with a needle-drop. I liked Zimmer at the end of No Time to Die. Honestly The Beatles and Bernstein just kinda ruined it for everybody, those hog all my top music-in-film moments. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raiders of the SoundtrArk 2,433 Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 Best original scores: Cruella by Nicholas Britell WandaVision by Christopher Beck Shang-Chi by Joel P. West Kaamelott by Alexandre Astier Loki by Natalie Holt Peter Rabbit: The Runaway by Dominic Lewis Hawkeye by Christophe Beck and Michael Paraskevas Eternals by Ramin Djawadi The Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard by Atli Örvarsson Encanto by Germaine Franco Best tracks: The Baroque Ball from Cruella Eternals Theme from Eternals Xu Shang-Chi from Shang-Chi Hexpansion from WandaVision Shield of Pain from Spider-Man: No Way Home Composer of the year: Christophe Beck Best albums: The Eiger Sanction by Intrada Always by LLL Basic Instinct (Reissue) by Quartet Records Images by Quartet The Orville: Season II by LLL Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan by LLL Fiddler on the Roof by LLL Looney Tunes by Varèse Sarabande West Side Story by Hollywood Records Dante's Peak by Varèse Sarabande Best musical jokes: "I'll be right back" by Hans Zimmer from Batman No Time to Die The Time Tunnel vol. 2 featuring John Williams music The monthly Jerry Goldsmith's releases Best pictures: West Side Story Promising Young Woman Spider-Man: No Way Home Eternals Shang-Chi Cruella Kaamelott Dune Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Penna 3,695 Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 I don't have sufficient material this year for a comprehensive best of, but I can mention a few contenders for: Best scores: Eternals Raya and the Last Dragon Secrets of the Whales Earth Moods Jungle Chase The Last Duel Best tracks: Across the Oceans of Time (Eternals) Return (Raya) Best catalog titles: Sleepy Hollow (Intrada) Ghostbusters 2 Dante's Peak (Varese) My highlights were the release of the three catalog titles - they absolutely made my year, especially Dante's Peak. I'm currently working on a review/analysis of Varese's album. My numero uno highlight of the year was this, which annoyingly the uploader has edited - there's a bit missing at 2:13 for some bizarre reason. This is the cue that was missing from the leak forever, and is really hard to hear in the film's barrage of sfx. No specific disappointments, mainly because nothing long-anticipated was a particular disappointment. Jungle Chase didn't quite live up to the overall hype but is still good, and I warmed quickly to The Last Duel. TSMefford 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JNHFan2000 2,969 Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 My personal choices BEST SCORES OF 2021: Movies 1. Spider-Man: No Way Home 2. No Time To Die 3. Jungle Cruise 4. Encanto 5. Black Widow 6. The King's Man 7. Shang-Chi And The Legend Of The Ten Rings 8. Eternals 9. Raya And The Last Dragon 10. Ghostbusters: Afterlife Series 1. Masters Of The Universe: Revelation 2. Hawkeye 3. What If...? 4. Loki 5. WandaVision 6. Only Murders In The Building 7. Lupin 8. Godzilla Singular Point TOP 10 BEST TRACKS OF 2021: 1. Jungle Cruise Suite - James Newton Howard 2. He Who Remains - Natalie Holt 3. Across The Oceans Of Time - Ramin Djawadi 4. Arachnoverture - Michael Giacchino 5. Evil-Lyn Opens Heaven's Gate - Bear McCreary 6. Final Ascent - Hans Zimmer 7. Xu Shang-Chi - Joel P West 8. Give 'Em Hell - Christophe Beck & Michael Paraskevas 9. Genenis - Christophe Beck 10. Return - James Newton Howard BEST FILMS OF 2021 1. Spider-Man: No Way Home 2. Shang-Chi And The Legend Of The Ten Rings 3. Dune 4. Raya And The Last Dragon 5. Encanto 6. No Time To Die 7. Don't Look Up 8. Free Guy 9. In The Heights 10. West Side Story BEST TV SEASONS OF 2021 1. Loki 2. Arcane: League Of Legends 2. WandaVision 3. Lupin 4. Hawkeye 5. The Witcher 6. Ted Lasso 7. Only Murders In The Building 8. The Wheel Of Time 9. Shadow And Bone 10. Schmigadoon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Illustrious Jerry 3,356 Posted January 12, 2022 Share Posted January 12, 2022 Here are my personal shortlists for the year... SCORE The Underground Railroad (Nicholas Britell) Spencer (Jonny Greenwood) The French Dispatch (Alexandre Desplat) Annette (Sparks) Dune (Hans Zimmer) The Power of the Dog (Jonny Greenwood) Raya and the Last Dragon (James Newton Howard) Special mention to the new recording of West Side Story arranged by David Newman and conducted by Gustavo Dudamel. FILM West Side Story (dir. Steven Spielberg) Dune (dir. Denis Villeneuve) Annette (dir. Leos Carax) Titane (dir. Julie Ducournau) Pig (dir. Michael Sarnoski) The French Dispatch (dir. Wes Anderson) The Green Knight (dir. David Lowery) The Last Duel (dir. Ridley Scott) The Worst Person in the World (dir. Joachim Trier) The Power of the Dog (dir. Jane Campion) The Killing of Two Lovers (dir. Robert Machoian) Shiva Baby (dir. Emma Seligman) Special mention to some others I enjoyed, including two animated family films: Luca (dir. Enrico Casarosa) and Raya and the Last Dragon (dir. Don Hall & Carlos López Estrada), and a pair of excellent music documentaries: Summer of Soul (dir. Ahmir-Khalib Thompson) and The Sparks Brothers (dir. Edgar Wright). Unfortunately, I have not yet had the opportunity to catch a lot of films that I'm sure will eventually make my list, including but not limited to Licorice Pizza (dir. Paul Thomas Anderson), The Souvenir Part II (dir. Joanna Hogg), and Drive My Car (dir. Ryusuke Hamaguchi). TELEVISION As far as I can recall, the only new show I saw this year was Only Murders in the Building, which I enjoyed immensely. This brand of clever comedy is right up my alley. There's a truly classic sensibility to the writing, and the two Martins are sooo good with this material. Looking forward to the next season! SPECIALTY LABELS I was very lucky to have the opportunity to purchase the expanded editions of Superman and A.I. Artificial Intelligence this year, both of which came directly from LLL. I'm excited to catch up on some more of these releases in the next year! Anyway, there was a lot of new stuff to like in the past few months but most of all I'm thankful for another great year at JWFan! Glóin the Dark 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bruce marshall 1,315 Posted January 12, 2022 Share Posted January 12, 2022 Maybe extend this poll till June to give us a chance to catch up? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,521 Posted February 22, 2022 Share Posted February 22, 2022 Sorry for the lateness of my response here, but the top film list was only published today (delayed, as usual). But now I can share. FAVOURITE FILM SCORES OF 2021: I set a new record last year, having listened to somewhere between 1500-2000 new soundtracks. My top 10 was covered in this webcast episode (in English), and I recommend having a listen to it as it contains many under-the-radar gems not found on most other 2021 lists: http://celluloidtunes.no/celluloid-tunes-71-the-10-best-scores-of-2021-23rd-international-edition/ Should you not be interested in listening, however, here's the list: Pleasure – Karl Frid Dune – Hans Zimmer Claret – Oscar M. Leanizbarrutia Les Olympiades - Rone Buckley’s Chance – Christopher Gordon The Last Duel – Harry Gregson-Williams Underplayed – Kate Simko Masquerade Night – Naoki Sato Welcome to Earth – Daniel Pemberton Flinch – Miami Nights 1984 If I had heard Benedetta in time, it would have been on there somewhere. Honourable mentions: 200 Meters – Faraj Suleiman Oxygen - Rob There Is No Evil – Amir Molookpour Woodgirls: A Duet for a Dream – Amir Molookpour Army of Thieves – Hans Zimmer & Steve Mazarro Evangelion: 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time – Shiro Sagisu Man of God – Zbigniew Preisner Minari – Emile Mosseri To Olivia – Debbie Wiseman In the Wake – Takatsugu Muramatsu Dara of Jasenovac – Aleksandra Kovac & Roman Gorsek Raya and the Last Dragon – James Newton Howard This Game’s Called Murder – Bear McCreary Night teeth – Ian Hultquist & Drum’n’Lace Anne+ - Tess van der Velde The Book of Vision – Hanan Townshend, Federico Pascucci & Erichetta Undergroun The Green Knight – Daniel Hart Procession – Keegan Dewitt & Dabney Morris The Unforgivable – Hans Zimmer & David Fleming Favourite TV scores: Tunna blå linjen – Martin Hederos & Irina Gmeyner (actually my favourite score, all combined -- film, TV, videogame etc.) La Cocinera de Castamar – Ivan Palomares Dickinson – season 2 and 3 – Ian Hultquist & Drum’n’Lace Ginny & Georgia – Lili Haydn & Ben Bromfield Young Royals – Matti Bye Favourite videogame score: Encodya – Yann Letour FAVOURITE FILMS OF 2021: I saw a total of 291 films last year, out of which 119 were new. This was also a record -- a record LOW! It's usually about 100 more. The top 20 (plus honourable mentions) have been published here (only Norwegian release dates count, so you'll find some international 2020 titles here as well): https://montages.no/2022/02/thor-joachim-hagas-topp-20-2021 The total ranked list (all 119 new movies) can be seen here: https://mubi.com/lists/2021-films-ranked But again, for the "unclickables" among you, here's the top 20: Dune Zack Snyder's Justice League The Father Nobody Petite Maman The Green Knight Never Rarely Sometimes Always Zero Fucks Given The Matrix Ressurections Bajocero De uskyldige Small Axe (I consider it a film anthology rather than a series) Verdens verste menneske Wrath of Man Oxygen Gritt Finch A Quiet Place, Part II Archive The Power of the Dog Honourable mentions: «Stowaway», «Monster Hunter», «Army of the Dead», «Old», «Luca», «The Card Counter», «Quo Vadis, Aida?», «A-ha: The Movie», «Nomadland», «The Other Side», «Boss Level», «Godzilla vs. Kong», «The Night House», «Malignant», «News of the World», «Rocks», «Those Who Wish Me Dead». Favourite new TV series: The Beatles: Get Back, Foundation "Buzz films" that didn't do much for me: «Sound of Metal», «West Side Story», «Minari», «House of Gucci», «Ninjababy», «Titane», «The Last Duel», «In the Earth», «Generasjon Utøya», «The Mitchells vs. The Machines», «Pieces of a Woman», «The French Dispatch», «Promising Young Woman». Worst movies: «Red Dot», «The Swarm», «A Classic Horror Story», «Kate», «Intrusion», «Reminiscence», «No Man’s Land», «Aftermath», «Spiral: From the Book of Saw», «The Witches», «Nobody Sleeps in the Woods Tonight 2», «Coming 2 America». Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
publicist 4,643 Posted February 22, 2022 Share Posted February 22, 2022 From the little i heard of 2021's output, these are the scores that at least registered, even if for very different reasons: Power of the Dog Buckley's Chance Dune Venom Cruella Jungle Cruise (i wish The Last Duel was more substantial, but as it is, there's just not much to hang on to) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KK 3,307 Posted February 22, 2022 Share Posted February 22, 2022 Haven't heard Spencer yet? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
publicist 4,643 Posted February 22, 2022 Share Posted February 22, 2022 Did, but didn't fancy it much. Greenwood tends to be too esoteric for my tastes, but i appreciate his stubborn intellectual process. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,346 Posted February 22, 2022 Share Posted February 22, 2022 Best Movies 2021 The Power Of The Dog Best TV Series 2021 Maid Black Summer S2 Best Score 2021 The Power Of The dog Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,020 Posted February 22, 2022 Share Posted February 22, 2022 The Power of Dog? Is it that Netflix movie? It seems to be a favourite. I thought Netflix only makes the cheap low quality stuff so avoided this. Plus it's neither Star Wars nor Marvel. Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edmilson 7,473 Posted February 22, 2022 Share Posted February 22, 2022 2 minutes ago, crocodile said: I thought Netflix only makes the cheap low quality stuff so avoided this. Netflix movies are mostly shite, but Power of the Dog is pretty good. It's not for everyone, though, some people will love it and others will hate it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
publicist 4,643 Posted February 22, 2022 Share Posted February 22, 2022 2 minutes ago, crocodile said: The Power of Dog? Is it that Netflix movie? It seems to be a favourite. I thought Netflix only makes the cheap low quality stuff so avoided this. It's Jane Campion (and it's a good but not great movie), so lump it into the 'Nextflix prestige' corner paid for by Agents of Shield and Gotham and whatever juvenile shit sells the tickets. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,374 Posted February 22, 2022 Author Share Posted February 22, 2022 Power of the Dog is a Jane Campion film. In its entire history Netflix has funded prestige productions for auteurs as well as funded cheap dumb movies none of us care about. They've never only spent their money on the latter. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,020 Posted February 22, 2022 Share Posted February 22, 2022 I shall give it a watch then. Thanks everyone! Karol - hoping it ties into the next Doctor Strange movie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,651 Posted February 22, 2022 Share Posted February 22, 2022 Thank god we’re still in Fanny season! I recently lost my external hard drive of music (RIP) and am in the process of rebuilding my library via redownloading digital purchases from the cloud and reripping all my CDs. I have no idea where to start on the music side. FILMS OF 2021: I am listing everything I’ve seen from 2021 from best to worrrrrrst. If you look closely, you may be able to determine the approximate age of one member of my household. 1. Silent Night 2. Raya and the Last Dragon 3. The Mitchells Vs the Machines 4. The World’s a Little Blurry 5. Cruella 6. Fear Street: 1978 7. Fear Street: 1994 8. Black Widow 9. Fear Street: 1666 10. Encanto 11. The Suicide Squid 12. Don’t Look Up 13. Bo Burnham: Inside 14. Shang Chi and the Legend of the 10 Things 15. Wish Dragon 16. The Map of Tiny Perfect Things 17. Eternals 18. Werewolves Within 19. Luca 20. The Matrix Resurrections 21. Wrong Turn 22. Candyman 23. Ron’s Gone Wrong 24. A Boy Called Christmas 25. Cinderella 26. V/H/S/94 27. Christmas…Again!? 28. Home Sweet Home Alone 29. Boss Baby: Family Business 30. Black Friday 31. 8-bit Christmas 32. My Little Pony: A New Generation 33. Space Jam: A New Legacy 34. Under Wraps 35. Tom and Jerry 36. Addams Family 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,374 Posted February 22, 2022 Author Share Posted February 22, 2022 Just now, mstrox said: The Map of Tiny Perfect Things This film was cute mstrox 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fabulin 3,514 Posted February 22, 2022 Share Posted February 22, 2022 On 02/01/2022 at 3:39 AM, Edmilson said: Meh, I don't think I watched enough movies or TV shows of this year to build a comprehensive list, even though The Power of the Dog was amazing. As for the scores, I don't think any stuff released this year was THAT good, including the two JNH Disney scores (which were fine but nowhere near as great as Atlantis, Treasure Planet, Maleficent, etc). I guess I spent most of this year with old movies, old scores, not-so-old videogames and Green Lantern comics. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KK 3,307 Posted February 23, 2022 Share Posted February 23, 2022 Of what I've seen, here are my lists: Best Films of 2021: 1) A Night of Not Knowing 2) Licorice Pizza 3) Memoria 4) The Green Knight 5) The Souvenir: Part II 6) Titane 7) The Worst Person in the World 8) Drive My Car 9) Dune 10) The Power of the Dog Films that I still have to see: Red Rocket, Flee, Petite Maman, West Side Story, Benedetta 2021 Scores I Enjoyed: Spencer by Jonny Greenwood The Power of the Dog by Jonny Greenwood The Green Knight by Daniel Hart The Underground Railroad by Nicholas Britell Loki by Natalie Holt Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KK 3,307 Posted March 27, 2022 Share Posted March 27, 2022 EDIT: I'd probably take out Dune or The Power of the Dog in favour of adding Flee to the list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glóin the Dark 1,223 Posted January 1 Share Posted January 1 With customary punctuality, I've made my list of the best films of the year - not being too fussy about which year. Last time I did this I decided, for some reason, to go to / stop at twenty-five, so for consistency I've gone with the same number this time. I could have put the top three in any order. As it is, I've put them in the order in which I saw them (first to last), which coincides with the order of number of times I've watched them (most to fewest). Funnily, none of the three is a film which I would have expected to be at or near the top of this list on the first viewing, but I've rewatched them all many times and they've gradually become some of my favourite films ever. Unfortunately the last two years have flown by in a jiffy and I still haven't got round to a first rewatch of several other notable 2021 films - including ten of those listed here, as well as many which were on the shortlist but didn't make the cut. Shiva Baby (Emma Seligman) The Green Knight (David Lowery) Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson) Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi) The Souvenir: Part II (Joanna Hogg) Memoria (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion) Rose Plays Julie (Christine Molloy and Joe Lawlor) Vortex (Gaspar Noé) The Lost Daughter (Maggie Gyllenhaal) Quo Vadis, Aida? (Jasmila Žbanić) Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven) Azor (Andreas Fontana) Titane (Julia Ducournau) The Innocents (Eskil Vogt) Mothering Sunday (Eva Husson) Hit the Road (Panah Panahi) The Killing of Two Lovers (Robert Machoian) The Tragedy of Macbeth (A Coen Brother) Happening (Audrey Diwan) Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (Radu Jude) Violation (Madeleine Sims-Fewer and Dusty Mancinelli) Compartment No. 6 (Juho Kuosmanen) Playground (Laura Wandel) Dune (Denis Villeneuve) Jay and Thor 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now