Sandor 797 Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 I've got several:Friends24Babylon 5Star Trek The Next GenerationThe Black Adder Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
robthehand 3 Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 Fawlty Towers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandor 797 Posted December 6, 2005 Author Share Posted December 6, 2005 Fawlty TowersLOL Love that one too! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romão 2,274 Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 Twin PeaksFreaks & GeeksThat 70's ShowMonty Python's Flying Circus Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trumpeteer 302 Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 Seinfeld Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeshopk 8 Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 Monty Python's Flying circus. Then, Simpsons or the original Star Trek...off the top of my head. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marian Schedenig 8,193 Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 Current favourite is Gilmore Girls, secondary current favourite ('cause it's running on BBC Prime at the moment ) is Coupling. But of course, there's also Flying Circus, Simpsons, Futurama, TNG, DS9, Friends... 24 had a great first season and a good second one, haven't finished season 3 yet. And I have to see more Malcolm in the Middle.Marian - who used to dislike most TV series until a few years ago. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pixie_twinkle 48 Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 The Singing Detective (1986 miniseries)Nothing else comes close.But:Dr WhoMonty Python's Flying CircusThe Office (UK)A Very Peculiar PracticeYes Minister (and Prime Minister)The Avengers (Mrs Peel!) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nightscape94 965 Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 The Simpsons, by far. Then I suppose:SeinfeldLaw & Order: Special Victim's UnitMonty Python's Flying CircusTim Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hlao-roo 389 Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 Live action: Bewitched, Family Ties, Silver SpoonsCartoons: Looney Tunes, Merry Melodies, Tom and Jerry, Scooby-DooI'm probably leaving out a lot, but that's what comes to mind at the moment. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pat_burke 0 Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 Wanderly Wagon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gkgyver 1,645 Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 Seinfeld, Married With Children, no competition. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Justin 2 Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 Justin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SturgisPodmore 0 Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 Hmmmm . . . 1) Gilmore Girls2) Friends3) The O.C. - yes, seriously4) Desperate Housewives5) The Office (US)6) The Apprentice7) Survivor - it used to be one of the best shows around . . . now it's just gotten old~Sturgis Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine.Mythbusters. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Mark 3,631 Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 Lost in Space.K.M. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Barnsbury 8 Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 My absolute favorites are Gilmore Girls and Friends. Other faves are The OC, Desperate Housewives, The Office (US), The Apprentice, Boy Meets World, and Whose Line is it Anyway? (US).Ray Barnsbury Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Melange 446 Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 In no particular order, here are a few that come to mind. I'm sure there are many. But perhaps i'll remember later.BlackadderMonty PythonThe Wonder YearsYoung Indiana Jones ChroniclesStar Trek (original series)Doogie Howser M.D (for some bizzare reason, i loved it)Red Dwarf (series 1-3)Auf Wiedersehen, Pet The Brittas EmpirePorridgeOpen all HoursBottomSome mothers do ave emSleepersOnly Fools and HorsesThe League of Gentlemen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Breathmask 555 Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 24BlackadderFriendsFuturamaLostThe Office (original, haven't seen the US)The Simpsons Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elmo Lewis 6 Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 Drama? I'd go with Lost. The plot is nothing new, but the way it is narrated is fantastic, and so is the careful re-use of classic hooks for the audience, which have never felt as new.Comedy? Well, for American comedy I'd have to go with Seinfeld, perhaps closedly matched by Curb Your Enthusiasm. As for British, I honestly can't decided between Fawlty Towers and The Young Ones. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Docteur Qui 1,544 Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 Buffy, the Vampire SlayerAliasThe SimpsonsFuturamaBlack Books Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BLUMENKOHL 1,068 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 Star Trek: Deep Space NineAnd nothing else comes close... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elmo Lewis 6 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 Black BooksSurely, you exclude the bad episodes, right? Or do you think all subsequent episodes were up to the pilot's standards? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 Stargate SG-1Stargate: AtlantisSeinfeldThe SimpsonsBoston LegalThe X-FilesSabrina the Teenage WitchSmallvilleDiff'rent StrokesHogan's HeroesMarried... With ChildrenMonkColumboStar TrekAccording to JimStill StandingAlfMacGyver Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SturgisPodmore 0 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 Whose Line is it Anyway? (US).Indeed, and I forgot to say Lois and Clark, which I quite liked a loooooong time ago.~Sturgis Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Docteur Qui 1,544 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 Black BooksSurely, you exclude the bad episodes, right? Or do you think all subsequent episodes were up to the pilot's standards?All of series one and most of series two. Series three was disappointing, but still entertaining. I also mentioned The Simpsons and Alias, both of which saw a progressive drop in quality, but overall the strong points far outshadow the weaker in all three shows. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
QMM 4 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 Drama? I'd go with Lost.Max Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Henry B 50 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 See my avatars. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST-321 4 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 The Bob Newhart ShowDS9 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romão 2,274 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 I surprised no one else has mentioned Twin Peaks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AI 0 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 also...Lost24 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bondo 33 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 The X-FilesThe cast change never bothered me, and I didn't think there was a drop in quality during the 'super soldier' phase. Got all 4 of the new volumes on dvd, and I still love it!I also love 24 and Arrested Development, which is quite honestly the funniest show I've ever seen on television Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 I Love Lucy,Dick Van Dyke Show,Star Trek,Star Trek DS9Star Trek TNGLaw & Order SVUWhose Line is it Anyways, US, so superior to the British for two reasons, Drew, and Wayne Brady.and the winnerSOUTH PARK Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pixie_twinkle 48 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 Interesting to see The Office appearing on several lists, but some rate the UK one more (quite rightly!) and some plump for the US version. I wonder which one will get the most votes on this thread. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Docteur Qui 1,544 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 Whose Line is it Anyways, US, so superior to the British for two reasons, Drew, and Wayne Brady.Agreed, except I can't stand Drew. Ryan and Colin are hysterical, and Greg is consistently funny. Chip is absolutely unbearable. He's the most irritating, unfunny part of the show. Thank God he's not a reguar. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nightscape94 965 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 I forgot Dr. Katz, Professional TherapistTim Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trent B 337 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 Star Trek The Next GenerationStar Trek Deep Space NineStar Trek VoyagerStargate SG-1Stargate AtlantisSometimes CSI: Miami if I happen to remember to watch it.I never really watch to much television.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kendal_Ozzel 36 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 I Love LucyStar Trek: VoyagerThe Muppet ShowStar Trek: The Next GenerationWhose Line... (USA) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 The X-FilesThe cast change never bothered me, and I didn't think there was a drop in quality during the 'super soldier' phase.I agree, except for the awful series finale. What a waste. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Barnsbury 8 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 Agreed, except I can't stand Drew. Ryan and Colin are hysterical, and Greg is consistently funny. Chip is absolutely unbearable. He's the most irritating, unfunny part of the show. Thank God he's not a reguar.Colin is my absolute favorite! He's so....ridiculous and old, or something. He's just goofy.Joe reminded me about the classics: I Love Lucy, Dick Van Dyke, and The Mary Tyler Moore Show (I miss this one!!!) were all fantastic.Oh, and Lost is pretty darn good too; I just got into it this season.Ray Barnsbury - whose night was made 100% better after watching a hysterical episode of The Office Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nightscape94 965 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 The X-FilesThe cast change never bothered me, and I didn't think there was a drop in quality during the 'super soldier' phase.I agree, except for the awful series finale. What a waste.Oh man! I completely forgot about The X-Files. I used to watch it religiously until the movie came out. Once I caught that one in the theaters (and enjoyed it), I kinda stopped following through on my TV viewing. Shame too, becaue I had to buy the DVDs to find out about Mulder's sister and all of that stuff. Though I did catch the series finale (the only episode I saw in that entire 9th season), which took place on my birthday, May 19th. I was a nice little present, and brought to an end one of the first series I watched consistently for a very long time.Tim Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Olivier 5 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 In no particular order, but I'll try to make categories--My most favorite onesTwin PeaksStar Trek-- the Original Series & The Next Generation; I have seen little of Voyager (and liked it), and nothing of the othersColumboThe X-FilesHawaii Five-O-- the stories & characters were really goodOther favorite seriesMcGyver-- the first seasons (though I don't know the detail of the breakdown); as the years passed, it tended to turn into "social assistant" McGyver, with little (sometimes even no) "McGyverism(s)"24AliasE.R.-- they've managed to keep dealing with serious issues, and have never had qualms hitting the characters hard, making for good developments and new themesBuffy, the Vampire Slayer (I haven't seen anything from the "Angel" spin-off)Without a Trace-- the stories kept growing more complex and interesting in Season 2Remington SteeleNon-continuity showsThe Twilight ZoneSteven Spileberg's Amazing SeriesTales from the Crypt Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandor 797 Posted December 7, 2005 Author Share Posted December 7, 2005 I haven't seen anything from the "Angel" spin-offIt's fantastic actually! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Docteur Qui 1,544 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 It had its moments, often outshining the lower points of Buffy. Angel's last season was exceptional, though. Who could forget puppet Angel or the birth of Illyria? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ins 42 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 Strange nobody mention Battle Star Galactica (the new remake on SkyOne and SciFi). Nice story plot and always something new in every single episode. Seasion 2 continous on january. I am really looking forward to this Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Olivier 5 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 - Update -The Wild Wild WestThe AvengersWonder Woman-- I don't remember much of the episodes, just a few images & moments (something with a brain transfer of some character at one point, I believe), but I know Lynda Carter must have been the first woman I've fallen in love with, so divinely lovely she wasCharlie's Angels-- same as above; Jaclyn Smith, Cheryl Ladd, Farah Fawcett: heaven!Lost-- great; a mix of several genres, and it tackles several subjects through the background flashbacks; I hope the resolution will be satisfying; Abrahms has great ideas, constantly renews Alias, but both Alias & Lost seem to have "improvisation" moments, that may lead to "Stephen King adaptation"-ish disappointments: "Gee, that was great, but am I going to do with this, how am i going to explain this? how can I resolve this unsolvable dilemma? Oh, I know, I'll forget it, or throw in a big deus ex machina / sledgehammer solution"New York 911-- I only caught it from the second half of season 6, but I liked it a lotBoomtown-- I'm surprised it didn't catch on and was quickly cancelled; there were good stories & characters, and fresh angles to the storytelling; we didn't even get the last episodes (half second season here)Band of Brothers-- an outstanding mini-series and war dramaThe only comedy series member liking are Happy Days (those were the days, indeed) and Parker Lewis Can't Lose-- the latter was the only teenage/high school series I found watchable, due to the parodic nature of the show, the wacky story points, the cartoonish effects (not Ally McBeal CGI effects, but practical effects, sound effects-- like Ms Russo's shattering glass door--, direction, ...), the incredible world they created (the gadgets, secret hideouts within the high school, ...). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fommes 153 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 Drama:The X-FilesTwin PeaksMacGyverComedy:Fawlty TowersBlackadderMonty Python's Flying CircusThe Fast Show Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bondo 33 Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 I haven't seen the UK version yet, but I love the US version of The Office. Apparently it's doing pretty good in the ratings, so we can look forward to a season 3! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Justin 2 Posted December 8, 2005 Share Posted December 8, 2005 Gotta make a second shout out to the best show in terms of dramatic structure, that I've ever seen.Babylon 5. The show just blows me away everytime I see it. It's biggest problem is that it's hard to just grab one episode without wanting to finish the whole series. Brilliant in it's story telling. I can't praise it enough.TNG is still my "Favorite" and has stronger characters, I think. Although there are parts where I wish it was more like Babylon 5.Justin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SturgisPodmore 0 Posted December 9, 2005 Share Posted December 9, 2005 I haven't seen the UK version yet, but I love the US version of The Office. Apparently it's doing pretty good in the ratings, so we can look forward to a season 3!Indeed. Wasn't the first season only about 6 or 7 episodes?It's being moved to Thursday night now! Will help begin to renew NBC's once unbeatable Thursday night schedule.~Sturgis, who agrees that the Christmas special Ray mentioned last night was hilarious Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now