JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 7, 2013 Author Share Posted January 7, 2013 while it's obvious I am asking for more lists I am pleased by all who have participated so far. I have purposely not tried to figure anything out so it's as much a surprise to me as it can be. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KK 3,307 Posted January 7, 2013 Share Posted January 7, 2013 I don't think I found anybody else with more than 4 scores in common with mineI think my list has at least 5 scores in common with you, but not in the same order. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandor 797 Posted January 7, 2013 Share Posted January 7, 2013 Its there....Wait, why is your name still Roald in that thread?Christ! I am losing my mind!Sandor and Roald at the same time!!!!!AAAARRRGGGHHHH!!!!!!Huh..? I don't understand it either... When I open the thread I just see Sandor yet your snapshot says differently... I'm guessing you didn't go all Photoshop on this, so it must be some kind of weird cache error on your phone... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bellosh 3,419 Posted January 7, 2013 Share Posted January 7, 2013 1. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom2. Jaws3. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade4. E.T. the Extra Terrestrial5. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back6. War Horse7. Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope8. Raiders of the Lost Ark9. Close Encounters of the Third Kind10. Jurassic ParkThese will always be the ones I can listen to from start to finish. Smeltington 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bellosh 3,419 Posted January 7, 2013 Share Posted January 7, 2013 Thanks for the reminder! Done. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted January 7, 2013 Share Posted January 7, 2013 so it must be some kind of weird cache error on your phone...To my knowledge ive never opened that thread, let alone that months old page on this very new phone....Its a temporal anomaly! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted January 7, 2013 Share Posted January 7, 2013 I have never been able to listen TOD(expanded) from start to finish!! And I love the score, it is in my top 10 list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,350 Posted January 7, 2013 Share Posted January 7, 2013 I listen to it alot, TOD is my favorite IJ score, and one of my favorite (Top 20 definitely) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marian Schedenig 8,193 Posted January 8, 2013 Share Posted January 8, 2013 I don't know... I could probably pick 10 favourite Williams scores, but I don't see how I could rank them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ren 75 Posted January 8, 2013 Share Posted January 8, 2013 Will do Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joe Brausam 214 Posted January 8, 2013 Share Posted January 8, 2013 Ah, Images, I knew I was forgetting something! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gkgyver 1,645 Posted January 8, 2013 Share Posted January 8, 2013 1. Close Encounters2. Star Wars3. Raiders of the Lost Ark4. The Lost World5. HP: Prisoner of Azkaban6. Superman The Movie7. Memoirs Of A Geisha8. War Horse9. Jurassic Park10. Angelas Ashes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 8, 2013 Author Share Posted January 8, 2013 I don't know... I could probably pick 10 favourite Williams scores, but I don't see how I could rank them.as my favorite Jewish mother once said, force yourself..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
indy4 155 Posted January 8, 2013 Share Posted January 8, 2013 I don't know... I could probably pick 10 favourite Williams scores, but I don't see how I could rank them.At a certain point the ranking just becomes which would you rather listen to at the moment. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A. A. Ron 1,742 Posted January 8, 2013 Share Posted January 8, 2013 1. Star Wars2. The Empire Strikes Back3. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban4. Hook5. Raiders of the Lost Ark6. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial7. Return of the Jedi8. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade9. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone10. Home Alone Smeltington 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gurkensalat 340 Posted January 8, 2013 Share Posted January 8, 2013 1. The Empire Strikes Back2. Close Encounters3. Schindlers List4. Star Wars A New Hope5. Temple of Doom6. Raiders of the lost Ark7. E.T.8. Hook9. The Fury10. Tintin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marian Schedenig 8,193 Posted January 8, 2013 Share Posted January 8, 2013 That may be the problem. I've listened to all my favourite Williams scores so often, I can barely bring myself to play them these days. I've perhaps listened to the Star Wars and Indy scores twice in the last few years, and E.T. and JP not at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chuck 154 Posted January 8, 2013 Share Posted January 8, 2013 I don't know... I could probably pick 10 favourite Williams scores, but I don't see how I could rank them.as my favorite Jewish mother once said, force yourself.....And may the Force be with you... (Sorry, can't help myself...) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fozmo 13 Posted January 8, 2013 Share Posted January 8, 2013 1. Superman: The Movie2. The Empire Strikes Back3. E.T.4. Raiders of the Lost Ark5. Star Wars6. Jaws7. Close Encounters8. Temple of Doom9. Hook10. Tintin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BLUMENKOHL 1,068 Posted January 8, 2013 Share Posted January 8, 2013 My rankings have been fairly consistent at the top 3-4. The bottom 6-7 of the top ten shift all the time.List I came up with yesterday:1. Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban2. Star Wars3. Star Wars Empire Strikes Back4. Star Wars Return of the Jedi5. The Lost World6. Raiders of the Lost Ark7. Images8. Seven Years in Tibet9. War Horse10. E.T. The Extra Terrestrial And List I Had Come up With in 2007:1. Prisoner of Azkaban2. Star Wars3. Empire Strikes Back 4. Return of the Jedi5. ET6. Raiders of the Lost Ark7. Far and Away8. The Phantom Menace9. The Last Crusade10. Jane EyreTop 3 List I came up with in 2008:1. Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban2. Star Wars3. Empire Strikes Back Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stuttersteps 1 Posted January 8, 2013 Share Posted January 8, 2013 1) The Empire Strikes Back2) Superman3) E.T.4) Far and Away5) Raiders of the Lost Ark6) Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom7) Schindler's List8) Home Alone9) Born on the Fourth of July10) Revenge of the Sith Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RuBen_Kenobi 19 Posted January 8, 2013 Share Posted January 8, 2013 Haven´t post in a long time (but I enter the site and enjoy reading you guys everyday , but this deserve it!1) Empire Strikes Back2) Star Wars3) E.T.4) Superman5) Raiders of the Lost Ark6) Revenge of the Sith7) Return of the Jedi8) Temple of Doom9) War Horse10) Home Alone Basically I love his 77-84 period (big scores with a lot of leitmotives ) and I am a Star Wars and Indy fanatic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 8, 2013 Author Share Posted January 8, 2013 thanks Guys.now for you Ladies, still waiting...... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ren 75 Posted January 8, 2013 Share Posted January 8, 2013 I'll do it after d goes to bed tonight Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted January 8, 2013 Share Posted January 8, 2013 Something to stay up for.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brónach 1,302 Posted January 9, 2013 Share Posted January 9, 2013 I'm trying to reduce the list to 10 and it's killing me.It doesn't help that there are score that I feel I'm not familiar enough with them to make fair comparisons.I think I'll just try to find 10 to skew a bit the results towards music I happen to like. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 9, 2013 Author Share Posted January 9, 2013 mine doesn't change much Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ren 75 Posted January 9, 2013 Share Posted January 9, 2013 1. HP PoA2. HP SS3. JP4. ET5. Superman6. SW7. Schindler8. Jaws9. Saving Private Ryan10. Indy Raiders Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 9, 2013 Author Share Posted January 9, 2013 thanks my Queen. Ren 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BLUMENKOHL 1,068 Posted January 9, 2013 Share Posted January 9, 2013 Finally! Someone else who recognizes the amazing of Azkaban! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brónach 1,302 Posted January 9, 2013 Share Posted January 9, 2013 PoA is awesome. The more complete the better. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,367 Posted January 9, 2013 Share Posted January 9, 2013 Azkaban is stunningly amazing; I absolutely love it! It just didn't quote make my top 10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ren 75 Posted January 9, 2013 Share Posted January 9, 2013 love the time turner..... Joni Wiljami 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted January 9, 2013 Share Posted January 9, 2013 Wow! SPR...I love it, maybe 12-13th in my list. I think Peio and Koray have it in their top ten... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted January 9, 2013 Share Posted January 9, 2013 Finally! Someone else who recognizes the amazing of Azkaban!Isn't it like my #3 or something? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marian Schedenig 8,193 Posted January 10, 2013 Share Posted January 10, 2013 I hate myself for doing this, because whatever ranked top 10 I write down I can't really agree with myself, but right now this is the best I can do:1. The Fury2. CE3K3. ESB4. Star Wars5. Jurassic Park6. Indy 37. Hook8. HPPS9. Jane Eyre10. JawsFinally! Someone else who recognizes the amazing of Azkaban!It should be on the list. But I had only room for one Potter score, and considering that PS is more internally consistent AND also contains about twice as much first rate material as the (long) album, whereas I only remember missing little bits and pieces, POA had to go. Arguably, it would still rank one place behind PS, but drop Jaws for that? Nah. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 10, 2013 Author Share Posted January 10, 2013 thanks M! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marian Schedenig 8,193 Posted January 10, 2013 Share Posted January 10, 2013 Don't thank me - I had to kick E.T. off the list to shorten it to 10. I'm not happy about that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cantus Venti 13 Posted January 10, 2013 Share Posted January 10, 2013 Haha, alright, no need to be dramatic. We all know you hate that ugly wrinkly bugger from the other planet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
indy4 155 Posted January 10, 2013 Share Posted January 10, 2013 Don't thank me - I had to kick E.T. off the list to shorten it to 10. I'm not happy about that.Out of curiosity, why do you prefer LC to Raiders? I was that way when I joined the board, but over the time I've switched. I'm worried the MB's preferences may be influencing mine. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marian Schedenig 8,193 Posted January 10, 2013 Share Posted January 10, 2013 Out of curiosity, why do you prefer LC to Raiders? I was that way when I joined the board, but over the time I've switched. I'm worried the MB's preferences may be influencing mine.I don't, generally. I had both on my list and had to kick off one. I decided to throw out Raiders for two reasons: 1) I expect (not having read the earlier pages of this thread - lazy) that Raiders will be getting more votes anyway, and where in doubt, I chose the underdog, and 2) LC is less focused on the Indy theme. These days I far more often want to listen to all these Williams classics than I can actually bring myself to do it, simply because I've heard them all so often. But it's still easier to listen to a score with more evenly distributed themes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SF1_freeze 131 Posted January 10, 2013 Share Posted January 10, 2013 Azkaban, TPM and War Horse are the JW masterpieces from the 1993-today period with PoA being the best of the bunch and all three having a place in my top 10 list.Of course TLW, AI, RotS and HP1 are right on their tails Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uni 306 Posted January 12, 2013 Share Posted January 12, 2013 Okay . . . so while we're waiting for the last few lists to trickle in, I want to throw out a bit of discussion fodder to fill time until the big event:Without naming anyone or pointing to a specific list—just broadly speaking—which score were you most surprised to see on one or more lists? Why?For me, I'd say it's The Lost World. Like the book and the movie, it seemed cobbled together quickly in order to get it out where it could make a few extra bucks. That's not to say I think it's awful music, but certainly nothing that would come within ten miles of a Top 10 list. I've never even been able to connect with the main theme, much less the rest of it.- Uni Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BLUMENKOHL 1,068 Posted January 12, 2013 Share Posted January 12, 2013 The Lost World is one of those wonderful emotionally unbiased scores to me (in the same vein as Star Trek The Motion Picture, and even Star Wars in many regards).That's not to say it lacks emotional payload, just that it's very carefully balanced in the emotions it conveys. Combine it with a fresh sound for the maestro and some nifty orchestration, and it's hard not to love it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,367 Posted January 12, 2013 Share Posted January 12, 2013 Totally disagree with you about The Lost World! It was a contender for my top 10 for sure. The OST presentation is not ideal, completely changing the order of things so themes and ideas build in a different way... but the complete score (at least what we can hear from DVD rips) is awesome. Might be my #1 most wanted complete score release now with all the recent leaks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uni 306 Posted January 12, 2013 Share Posted January 12, 2013 I may have to reanalyze it if we ever get a more complete version.Any surprises for you guys?- Uni Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BLUMENKOHL 1,068 Posted January 12, 2013 Share Posted January 12, 2013 Nope. You all are a predictable bunch. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted January 13, 2013 Share Posted January 13, 2013 I didn't expect nearly every list to contain War Horse. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 14, 2013 Author Share Posted January 14, 2013 I listen to the Lost World and I think Earthquake, an underrated score if there is one, and Lost World simply works on so many levels, without the jazzy sounds John used prior. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mattris 416 Posted January 14, 2013 Share Posted January 14, 2013 1. The Empire Strikes Back2. E.T.3. Hook4. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade5. Return of the Jedi6. Raiders of the Lost Ark7. Jurassic Park8. The Phantom Menace9. Superman - The Movie10. Far And Away Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now