Popular Post bruce marshall 1,315 Posted September 5, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted September 5, 2023 1. E.T. THE EXTRATERRESTRIAL 2. SUPERMAN: THE MOVIE 3. JFK -SCHINDLERS LIST -STAR WARS -THE FABELMANS -WAR HORSE -INDIANA JONES AND THE LAST CRUSADE - WITCHES OF EASTWICK - THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE Brónach, Bellosh, Taikomochi and 1 other 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D_nev 89 Posted September 5, 2023 Share Posted September 5, 2023 1. E.T. 2. Phantom Menace 3. Last Crusade 4. Saving Private Ryan 5. Philosophers Stone 6. BFG 7. Angela's Ashes 8. War Horse 9. Hook 10. The Terminal I feel like any of these could be put in any spot depending on the day for me, but this is a good list I think. I guess I am more of a fan of his scores from the late 90's onwards! Definitely super hard to narrow it down to 10 Bellosh 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Schilkeman 964 Posted September 6, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted September 6, 2023 5 hours ago, D_nev said: 6. BFG This is getting out of hand. Now there are two of us. GlastoEls, SJLinNYC, D_nev and 1 other 1 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom 4,672 Posted September 6, 2023 Share Posted September 6, 2023 While BFG did not make my list, I consider the concert suite a top 20 piece. bruce marshall 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,091 Posted September 6, 2023 Share Posted September 6, 2023 The suite is definitely top 20 BFG. bruce marshall 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D_nev 89 Posted September 7, 2023 Share Posted September 7, 2023 23 hours ago, Schilkeman said: This is getting out of hand. Now there are two of us. Haha yeah I was looking through everyone else’s after I posted mine and was shocked to only see one other! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Schilkeman 964 Posted September 7, 2023 Share Posted September 7, 2023 5 minutes ago, D_nev said: Haha yeah I was looking through everyone else’s after I posted mine and was shocked to only see one other! I was also somewhat surprised by the indifference that score seems to engender when I started posting around here. It’s delightful. Im rereading LotR currently, and it is similar for me in that minutes of utter brilliance go by like a gentle breeze, and only periodically do I realize something special has happened. Taikomochi 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Nathan95 66 Posted September 9, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted September 9, 2023 1. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 2. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 3. E.T The Extra-terrestrial 4. Star Wars 5. Superman 6. Home Alone 7. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 8. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 9. Jurassic Park 10. Schindler's List Bellosh, GlastoEls, Once and 2 others 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post The Dark Trilogy 39 Posted September 10, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted September 10, 2023 01. The Empire Strikes Back 02. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 03. Star Wars A New Hope 04. Raiders of the Lost Ark 05. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 06. The Fury 07. The Rise of Skywalker 08. The Last Jedi 09. The Force Awakens 10. The Adventures of Tintin Bellosh, Smeltington, Taikomochi and 1 other 3 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taikomochi 1,136 Posted September 10, 2023 Share Posted September 10, 2023 01. The Force Awakens 02. Memoirs of a Geisha 03. E.T. 04. A.I. 05. Temple of Doom 06. Empire Strikes Back 07. The Lost World 08. Hook 09. The Adventures of Tintin 10. Attack of the Clones GlastoEls and Bellosh 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post JNHFan2000 2,968 Posted September 11, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted September 11, 2023 Schindler's List Star Wars: The Force Awakens Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back Lincoln Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade Star Wars: A New Hope Raiders Of The Lost Ark The Adventures Of Tintin Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban GlastoEls, GerateWohl and Bellosh 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Schilkeman 964 Posted September 12, 2023 Share Posted September 12, 2023 Lots of TinTin love, here. I like it. It's not a top 10er for me, but I enjoy it very much. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GerateWohl 4,373 Posted September 12, 2023 Share Posted September 12, 2023 I see Superman unreasonably overrepresented. Same as Heartbeeps. Unfortunately not enough love for Rosewood, Sleepers to at least make it into any top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Naïve Old Fart 9,553 Posted September 12, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted September 12, 2023 6 hours ago, Schilkeman said: Lots of TinTin love, here. I like it. It's not a top 10er for me, but I enjoy it very much. 2 hours ago, GerateWohl said: I see Superman unreasonably overrepresented. A curse on both your houses. JTN, bruce marshall, Schilkeman and 2 others 1 3 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Schilkeman 964 Posted September 12, 2023 Share Posted September 12, 2023 1 minute ago, Naïve Old Fart said: A curse on both your houses. I'm sorry for whatever happened to you that poisoned your soul. Both the film and score for TinTin are delightful. bruce marshall 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Jurassic Shark 12,091 Posted September 12, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted September 12, 2023 That's what Scotland does to a man. GlastoEls, GerateWohl, Schilkeman and 1 other 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Schilkeman 964 Posted September 12, 2023 Share Posted September 12, 2023 1 hour ago, Jurassic Shark said: That's what Scotland does to a man. I’m sure, lol I would still move there in a heartbeat if given the opportunity. Jurassic Shark 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,091 Posted September 12, 2023 Share Posted September 12, 2023 22 minutes ago, Schilkeman said: I’m sure, lol I would still move there in a heartbeep if given the opportunity. Fixed. JTN 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,373 Posted September 12, 2023 Share Posted September 12, 2023 The name of Hergé's character is Tintin, not TinTin. Once 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Schilkeman 964 Posted September 12, 2023 Share Posted September 12, 2023 Fair enough. It’s still a good movie and score. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,091 Posted September 12, 2023 Share Posted September 12, 2023 It's still a weird name. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post D_nev 89 Posted September 12, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted September 12, 2023 On 6/9/2023 at 6:14 PM, Schilkeman said: I was also somewhat surprised by the indifference that score seems to engender when I started posting around here. It’s delightful. Im rereading LotR currently, and it is similar for me in that minutes of utter brilliance go by like a gentle breeze, and only periodically do I realize something special has happened. I feel like it will be one of those scores that gets "discovered" after he is gone. So many absolutely gorgeous and magical moments in that score. Tydirium, Schilkeman and Taikomochi 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom 4,672 Posted September 13, 2023 Share Posted September 13, 2023 Tintin is well-regarded by many on the board (as this thread proves), but its detractors are vehemently opposed when it (and BFG) receives high rankings. Courtney Sees Ghosts 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Courtney Sees Ghosts 269 Posted September 13, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted September 13, 2023 2 minutes ago, Tom said: Tintin is well-regarded by many on the board (as this thread proves), but its detractors are vehemently opposed when it (and BFG) receives high rankings. I don't get why. Those scores kick ass. Holko, Taikomochi and Schilkeman 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steve 593 Posted September 13, 2023 Share Posted September 13, 2023 Current favourites in no order (subject to change) The Fury Jurassic Park ET Indiana Jones and the last crusade Harry Potter 1 Harry Potter 3 A New Hope Jaws Jane Eyre War Horse Honorable mentions: The Eiger Sanction Superman For Star Wars it is really tough to choose just one, but since it all began with A New Hope that's my choice. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Juanki 23 Posted September 14, 2023 Share Posted September 14, 2023 No order: Raiders of the Lost Ark Images Jaws Star Wars Far and Away Jurassic Park The BFG The Terminal The Adventures of Tintin Lincoln GerateWohl 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nathan95 66 Posted September 14, 2023 Share Posted September 14, 2023 On 09/09/2023 at 10:35 PM, Nathan95 said: 1. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 2. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 3. E.T The Extra-terrestrial 4. Star Wars 5. Superman 6. Home Alone 7. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 8. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 9. Jurassic Park 10. Schindler's List Didn't think to do this earlier, but I may as well plug my complete ranking on Letterboxd. May be of interest to some of you John Williams - Complete Ranking https://boxd.it/1NhY6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted September 18, 2023 Author Share Posted September 18, 2023 We're one month in plus a few days. If you haven't posted a list please do I'm going to Wait another month thank you everyone who participated up to now Bellosh 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,553 Posted September 18, 2023 Share Posted September 18, 2023 53 minutes ago, JoeinAR said: We're one month in plus a few days. If you haven't posted a list please do I'm going to Wait another month thank you everyone who participated up to now Are you planning to collate? JoeinAR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted September 18, 2023 Author Share Posted September 18, 2023 23 minutes ago, Naïve Old Fart said: Are you planning to collate? I will use math. Math is our friend. I love math Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,553 Posted September 18, 2023 Share Posted September 18, 2023 3 hours ago, JoeinAR said: I will use math. Math is our friend. I love math I hope that you and Math will be very happy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom 4,672 Posted September 18, 2023 Share Posted September 18, 2023 He's a math addict. Smeltington and Andy 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Garrett 153 Posted September 20, 2023 Share Posted September 20, 2023 1. Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone 2. Superman 3. Star Wars 4. Revenge of the Sith 5. Raiders of the Lost Ark 6. Home Alone 7. Jurassic Park 8. ET 9. Hook 10. The Patriot GlastoEls and Mr. Hooper 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Hooper 1,804 Posted September 26, 2023 Share Posted September 26, 2023 On 18/9/2023 at 11:03 AM, JoeinAR said: We're one month in plus a few days. If you haven't posted a list please do I'm going to Wait another month thank you everyone who participated up to now Let us know too which score got edged out and landed in the 11th spot. JoeinAR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petek66 27 Posted September 28, 2023 Share Posted September 28, 2023 1. Star Wars 2. The Empire Strikes Back 3. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial 4. Superman 5. 1941 6. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 7. Jaws 8. Raiders of the Lost Ark 9. Home Alone 10. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom GlastoEls and Mr. Hooper 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
danbeck 123 Posted September 29, 2023 Share Posted September 29, 2023 1. Jaws 2. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 3. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 4. The Empire Strikes Back 5. Superman: The Movie 6. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial 7. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Askaban 8. The Fury 9. Images 10. The Terminal Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,293 Posted September 30, 2023 Share Posted September 30, 2023 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Star Wars Close Encounters of the Third Kind Jaws Home Alone Hook JFK Catch Me If You Can Jane Eyre Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edmilson 7,473 Posted October 1, 2023 Share Posted October 1, 2023 Raiders of the Lost Ark; E.T.: The Extraterrestrial The Lost World; Temple of Doom; Empire Strikes Back; The Last Crusade; Return of the Jedi; Prisoner of Azkaban; Empire of the Sun; Chamber of Secrets; Honorable mentions: The Patriot (may enter top 10 once the expansion is released), every Prequel score, Superman, The Last Jedi, gosh... There are so many classics, making a top 10 is so hard! Bellosh and GlastoEls 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bellosh 3,419 Posted October 6, 2023 Share Posted October 6, 2023 On 01/10/2023 at 5:24 PM, Edmilson said: Raiders of the Lost Ark; The Lost World; Empire Strikes Back; Philosopher's Stone; The Last Crusade; Return of the Jedi; Prisoner of Azkaban; Empire of the Sun; Chamber of Secrets; The Patriot (this one might go up once the expansion is released); Honorable mentions: Temple of Doom, The Last Jedi. Holy shit another CoS!!!! There's literally two of us!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edmilson 7,473 Posted October 6, 2023 Share Posted October 6, 2023 1 hour ago, Bellosh said: Holy shit another CoS!!!! There's literally two of us!!! Only because I love the Chamber theme (and its use on the movie) so much. Also, screw those people whining about the AOTC quotes, "Chasing the Snitch" is awesome and might be one of the best JW action cues from this century. Considering how good his original HP2 material was, I'd bet it would've landed in my John Williams top 3 had him been able to focus 100% on the movie. I'll never forgive Spielberg... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LB Makes Stuff 240 Posted October 7, 2023 Share Posted October 7, 2023 1. Close Encounters 2. Last Crusade 3. Space Camp 4. Jaws 5. Temple of Doom 6. Hook 7. The Accidental Tourist 8. Sabrina 9. The Patriot 10. A.I. Don't ask me why there’s so many “smaller” JW scores on my list. Bellosh 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Hooper 1,804 Posted October 9, 2023 Share Posted October 9, 2023 On 6/10/2023 at 8:36 PM, LB Makes Stuff said: Don't ask me why there’s so many “smaller” JW scores on my list. I won't. But I will ask why there's no 'Star Wars'! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LB Makes Stuff 240 Posted October 9, 2023 Share Posted October 9, 2023 Dunno really, these ones just resonate with me more for whatever reason. Mr. Hooper 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brónach 1,302 Posted October 11, 2023 Share Posted October 11, 2023 Tintin is really fun score and Superman is not overrepresented. I don't know what's wrong with you people. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,553 Posted October 11, 2023 Share Posted October 11, 2023 On 09/10/2023 at 5:31 PM, Mr. Hooper said: I won't. But I will ask why there's no 'Star Wars'! Och, yer dolt! "Star Wars" this, "Star Wars" that. Not everyone likes "Star Wars", and not everyone has to like "Star Wars". If I never hear a single note of "Star Wars" ever again, I wouldn't give a rat's ass. It a great score, but it's not for me, and I suspect that it's not for @LB Makes Stuff, either. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Hooper 1,804 Posted October 11, 2023 Share Posted October 11, 2023 I was just joshing, but didn't realize it would be so triggering for some. 😁 10 hours ago, Brónach said: Tintin is really fun score Tintin is excellent. Didn't see the movie, but read the stories as a kid, and Williams' theme captures the intrepid spirit of Tintin perfectly. LB Makes Stuff 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blocky 8 Posted October 12, 2023 Share Posted October 12, 2023 Challenging, but probably would go: 1. Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade 2. Revenge of the Sith 3. Prisoner of Azkaban 4. Raiders of the Lost Ark 5. Empire Strikes Back 6. Sorcerer's Stone 7. Jurassic Park 8. The Lost World 9. Home Alone 2 Lost in New York 10. Hook Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted October 16, 2023 Author Share Posted October 16, 2023 From Stefan Cosman Jaws E.T. Raiders Star Wars Schindler's List Superman The Movie The Lost World: Jurassic Park The Last Crusade Born On The 4th Of July Temple Of Doom Sandor and Naïve Old Fart 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,553 Posted October 16, 2023 Share Posted October 16, 2023 Glad to know that Stef is still around... sort of. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,373 Posted October 16, 2023 Share Posted October 16, 2023 He posts stuff on Facebook like every single day. He's been rewatching Star Trek TNG and made a post about every single episode Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now