Sweeping Strings 2,363 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 A companion thread to the 'Movies you should see ... ' thread. I'll kick it off with The Hateful Eight; a story waaaaaay too slight to support its bloated runtime and QT banging on about shooting in 70mm Panavision and then setting most of it in a fucking cabin. Boring, boring, boring. TheUlyssesian 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,506 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 I have a number of movies each year that I give the lowest rating (i.e. 1 star on MUBI). But I'm not sure how interesting it would if I listed all those (I've kept MUBI lists since 2014). By the way, I quite like THE HATEFUL EIGHT. Not his best or anything, but Tarantino never does a bad movie. Incidentally, I'm finally seeing ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD tonight. Very excited! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 Independence Day: Resurgence Ghostbusters (2016) Unlucky Bastard and bollemanneke 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 Movies I hated enough that they made me angry: Alien Covenant Good Luck Chuck Birdman Where the Wild Things Are Jurassic World Hacksaw Ridge Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 21 minutes ago, Gruesome Son of a Bitch said: Independence Day: Resurgence Ghostbusters (2016) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 Anything with Steven Seagal except Executive Decision and maybe Under Seige. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John 2,032 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 49 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: Movies I hated enough that they made me angry: Alien Covenant Good Luck Chuck Birdman Where the Wild Things Are Jurassic World Hacksaw Ridge I did not like Hacksaw Ridge at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fabulin 3,513 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 . John 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,287 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 That is my #1 worst movie, which took the spot from In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale, the only Uwe Boll movie I’ve seen. I can say I’ve seen one, anyway. The ending of Catherine Breillat’s Fat Girl made me wish I hadn’t watched it. Not like the rest was so amazing. I thought of Divine with dog shit in her mouth in Pink Flamingos but at least that is one of those movies you get bragging rights for watching, like The Room. I don't go out of my way to watch stuff that looks shitty to begin with so there’s not a lot from mainstream Hollywood that I really thought was so terrible I wish I hadn’t even seen it. The Cat in the Hat, maybe, but that is sort of another bragging rights movie. 10,000 B.C. was pretty useless. On a different note, Man Bites Dog is an interesting movie but did make me feel like, ehhhh why did I watch this. It sort of changed my outlook on trying to see everything. I still haven't seen Salo. Not sure I care how great it is. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bayesian 1,363 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 51 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: Movies I hated enough that they made me angry: Alien Covenant Good Luck Chuck Birdman Where the Wild Things Are Jurassic World Hacksaw Ridge Absolutely with you on Good Luck Chuck and WTHTA. They never should have tried to make talentless Dane Cook some kind of film star. And as for the latter, Spike Jonze took a wonderful, imaginative children's book and turned it into a sad, depressing, angry, and off-putting movie involving kids but not for kids. My list also includes that idiotic Travolta scientology propaganda movie that shall go nameless here. And Lion King 2019. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 1 minute ago, Bayesian said: And as for the latter, Spike Jonze took a wonderful, imaginative children's book and turned it into a sad, depressing, angry, and off-putting movie involving kids but not for kids. It made me so angry when I read reviews that said some variation of "perfectly captures the feeling of being a kid." No! It captures some pathetic middle-aged sad dude's idea of what being a kid was like! Just compare it to My Neighbor Totoro, a movie that actually captures the feeling of being a kid. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bayesian 1,363 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 3 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: It made me so angry when I read reviews that said some variation of "perfectly captures the feeling of being a kid." No! It captures some pathetic middle-aged sad dude's idea of what being a kid was like! Précisément! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 I think Jurassic World is a good choice. So is Jurassic Park III for that matter. Spielberg established a perfect tone in his Jurassics and all the ones since then have just been shit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
publicist 4,643 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 Freddie Got Fingered Wild Hogs (and countless Adam Sandler comedies) Rollerball (remake) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corellian2019 386 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 Cobb Interview With The Vampire Contagion Paranormal Activity (1 & 4) Elysium Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,079 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 Matrix Reloaded Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 Huh, I remember liking Contagion. Fun disaster movie. Haven't seen it since the cinema though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quintus 5,399 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 I really enjoyed The Hateful Eight, it was the best and only western farce I've seen. Birdman I was sort of into, but I have just been reminded that I still need to finish it. Can't be that good then, can it? But it is... Anyway, I'll nominate another Soderbergh movie (because I agree about Contagion above): Side Effects. The dreary drama cum thriller (if thrillers never got out of first gear) equivalent of dentist's surgery waiting room tension, and about as visually engaging as one of their pamphlets. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,651 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 I’ve seen a ton of movies that met the “meh” standard, and some of you have listed some of them. Very few movies would I consider a complete waste of time, though. Here are a select few Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,506 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 Crikey, there are some spectacularly good movies mentioned in this thread! Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 The league ish shet. And the game ish on. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Holko 9,526 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 Pirates 5: Dead Salazars Tell No Revenge Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 5 hours ago, Bayesian said: My list also includes that idiotic Travolta scientology propaganda movie that shall go nameless here. I won't name Travolta's movie, but LR Hubbard's thick doorstopper novel entitled Battlefield Earth is a very fun read. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quintus 5,399 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 I mean, aren't the big movies a bit too obvious though? We could all list Attack of the Clones and Crystal Skull if we wanted to turn this into just another boring retread, but I dunno, some of these other, minor forgettables mentioned above, well they could be quite interesting to talk about. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gkgyver 1,645 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 Man Of Steel What a depressing af movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kasey Kockroach 2,344 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 -The third Bayformers movie. Saw it with pop and we walked out after half an hour (something we've never done in the theatre before or since). -Leviathan (1989). -Alien 3 That's about it. I've seen plenty of bad movies, of course, but very very few that made enough of an impact for me to be able to remember them in hindsight. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arpy 4,145 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 Detective Pikachu (2019) - A 'made-for-TV' film released in theaters. It's not awful, it just doesn't work as a pokemon film, let alone a 'film'. House of Wax (2005) - Awful, disgusting mess. Jurassic World (2015) - I wish I could see this film in the same light many people I know do, but as a huge Jurassic Park fan this film wasn't just disappointing, it was so transparently clinical and lifeless. A severe lack of creative vision. Justice League (2017) - Cheap, soulless dreck Man of Steel (2013) - Lifeless, soulless dreck. The Social Network (2010) - Lifeless, soulless dreck. Paranormal Activity (all) - Waste of time. 'Let's subvert the horror genre by making the cliched jumpscare the main attraction'. Annabelle (2014) - blegh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Deacon Blues 65 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 Batman v Superman, I was gonna say Justice League, sure it's still bad but it has a much more simple plot. Whereas, in Batman v Superman, it made no sense whatsoever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A. A. Ron 1,742 Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 I was going to agree with Quintus that big movies are too obvious, but then I realized the only movies I've actively regretted seeing are the same four I always complain about -- The Last Jedi and The Hobbit trilogy. Sure, there are plenty of others I've seen that weren't very good, but none of them have pissed me off like those franchise installments. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted September 5, 2019 Share Posted September 5, 2019 I know that if I were to watch the sequels to The Matrix or any of the Twilight films, they would go on this list. So I won't watch them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted September 5, 2019 Share Posted September 5, 2019 Don’t think I’ve seen a film that had absolutely no value in it. I just wouldn’t finish them. I guess Ultraviolet? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted September 5, 2019 Share Posted September 5, 2019 Most movies I can't even remember watching. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted September 5, 2019 Share Posted September 5, 2019 3 hours ago, Harry Irene said: Batman v Superman, I was gonna say Justice League, sure it's still bad but it has a much more simple plot. Whereas, in Batman v Superman, it made no sense whatsoever. It's about Batman and Superman wanting to kill each other. Not at all complicated! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted September 5, 2019 Share Posted September 5, 2019 Stand down! If I wanted it, you'd be dead already. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dixon Hill 4,234 Posted September 5, 2019 Share Posted September 5, 2019 Anyone else remember when Cremers was very passionate about that "kind of hot" line from MOS? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted September 5, 2019 Share Posted September 5, 2019 She was cute. She reminded me of an ASMR girl from way back. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,337 Posted September 5, 2019 Share Posted September 5, 2019 8 hours ago, Kasey Kockroach said: -Alien 3 10 hours ago, Corellian2019 said: Elysium True! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oomoog the Ecstatic 314 Posted September 5, 2019 Share Posted September 5, 2019 13 hours ago, Modest Expectations said: Mulholland Drive Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,079 Posted September 5, 2019 Share Posted September 5, 2019 5 hours ago, Koray Savas said: Don’t think I’ve seen a film that had absolutely no value in it. I just wouldn’t finish them. If you didn't finish the film, how would you know whether it has any value? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sweeping Strings 2,363 Posted September 5, 2019 Author Share Posted September 5, 2019 Transformers : Revenge Of The Fallen - the first one was kinda better than I'd been expecting, so hey ... why not give the sequel a go? After 150 minutes of feeling like I'd been screamed at by angry household appliances whilst they also continually slapped me, I had my answer. And I get why Bay would shoot Megan Fox leeringly, but I'd rather not ponder why he also does it with military hardware. I see others have mentioned Man Of Steel ... yes indeed. Way to suck all the fun out of Superman (which the film can barely bring itself to call him) Snyder, you absolute dick. Terminator : Salvation - Bale should've had an onset meltdown during the production of something that was actually worth it, not this dreary-ass crap. Gruesome Son of a Bitch 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Holko 9,526 Posted September 5, 2019 Share Posted September 5, 2019 Jaws 2 I guess, I got absolutely nothing out of it - based on that watch and the Intrada samples I'm not even interested in the score at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted September 5, 2019 Share Posted September 5, 2019 Got this on VHS as a gift from my Grandma. Awful awful movie that sort of capitalizes on the popularity of Babe. It included this song: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Holko 9,526 Posted September 5, 2019 Share Posted September 5, 2019 On some level I could list the Marvels here, I was never too into any of them, I gave up on following then after antman 2 and I have no clue how or why I made it that far. Jurassic Shark and Chen G. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted September 5, 2019 Share Posted September 5, 2019 "never too into them" doesn't sound strong enough to say you wish you hadn't seen them at all Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Holko 9,526 Posted September 5, 2019 Share Posted September 5, 2019 It's just mostly looking back having given up that it looks like wasted time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Holko 9,526 Posted September 5, 2019 Share Posted September 5, 2019 Oh yeah, HP8, that was dogshit, I want any leftover memories of it out of my brain please Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted September 5, 2019 Share Posted September 5, 2019 14 hours ago, Sweeping Strings said: Transformers : Revenge Of The Fallen - the first one was kinda better than I'd been expecting, so hey ... why not give the sequel a go? After 150 minutes of feeling like I'd been screamed at by angry household appliances whilst they also continually slapped me, I had my answer. And I get why Bay would shoot Megan Fox leeringly, but I'd rather not ponder why he also does it with military hardware. I see others have mentioned Man Of Steel ... yes indeed. Way to suck all the fun out of Superman (which the film can barely bring itself to call him) Snyder, you absolute dick. Terminator : Salvation - Bale should've had an onset meltdown during the production of something that was actually worth it, not this dreary-ass crap. It's your fault for seeing all three. They all looked like shit and something like Transformers is guaranteed to be trash. It's a children's toy robot movie directed by Michael Bay. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted September 6, 2019 Share Posted September 6, 2019 Tintin/War Horse/Ready Player One A cartoon, boring forgettable schmaltz and a video game movie. A waste of Spielberg's talents. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,337 Posted September 6, 2019 Share Posted September 6, 2019 What is his talent again? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted September 6, 2019 Share Posted September 6, 2019 Dinosaur movies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now