TheAvengerButton 175 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 Favorite Williams scores, then. My list is pretty basic, sorry. 1. Jurassic Park 2. Return of the Jedi (so happy to see this get some love from other folks) 3. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 4. Hook 5. The Empire Strikes Back 6. Raiders of the Lost Ark 7. The Force Awakens 8. Home Alone 9. The Lost World 10. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone SteveMc and Oomoog the Ecstatic 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Illustrious Jerry 3,356 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 Quick set of favourites in rough order, and constantly changing: E.T. the Extra Terrestrial The Empire Strikes Back Close Encounters of the Third Kind Memoirs of a Geisha Seven Years in Tibet Star Wars Empire of the Sun The Star Wars Prequels (no, I will not pick just one) Lincoln Jurassic Park Near misses, easily interchangeable: Indiana Jones Trilogy Jaws Superman Saving Private Ryan SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 Spr never belongs in a JW top 10 unless its top 10 overrated. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tranders65 65 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 Guess everyone is gonna have a lot of these in common: 1. Star Wars 2. Superman 3. Indiana Jones and Temple of Doom 4. Empire Strikes Back 5. Raiders of the Lost Ark 6. Jaws 7. E.T. 8. Close Encounters 9. 1941 10. The Cowboys And then, just barely out of reach, Witches of Eastwick, The Force Awakens, Return of the Jedi, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban and Jurassic Park Andy and SteveMc 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post The Illustrious Jerry 3,356 Posted May 11, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted May 11, 2021 19 hours ago, Bespin said: A top 10 not including E.T. must be disqualified! A Top 10... A Top 10... Truly shocked to find that Sabrina hasn't made your list. I thought it had your ultimate seal of approval? Fabulin, Bespin, Raiders of the SoundtrArk and 7 others 1 9 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,482 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 I forget it woops! The Illustrious Jerry 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Datameister 2,043 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 It's cool to see War Horse and Lincoln get some love. They didn't make my list, but it hurt to leave them off. Raiders of the SoundtrArk 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WMarkus 7 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 1. JAWS 2. The Lost World 3. The Empire strikes back 4. Seven Years in Tibet 5. Schindlers list 6. Harry Potter III 7. Nixon 8. Jurassic Park 9. Minority Report 10. E.T. SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandor 797 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 6 hours ago, Jurassic Shark said: That would sound great if they dropped the solo voices and the annoying percussion towards the end. I think it helps if you take those additions into context. The piece was a very ambitious and sadly forgotten project. From the description: 'This special celebratory piece was written in 1994 and debuted in January 1, 1995 during a special television broadcast by NHK in Tokyo, a 3-hour special celebrating 1995's New Year Day. Seiji Ozawa conducted the Saito Kinen Orchestra in location, while soloists were here in different locations around the world: cellist Yo-Yo Ma performed his part in Boston, violinist Isaac Stern in Connecticut, the African Folk orchestra in Dakar (Africa), a choir in Assisi (Italy) and two pop singers in Hong Kong. Williams wrote the piece keeping in mind that NHK had to sync the different satellite signals with the Tokyo live feed, calculating a 2-seconds delay. The singers words are in Chinese and read "peace on earth". The piece was later reworked by Williams for standard symphony orchestra performance with the title "Song For World Peace".' Jurassic Shark 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom 4,658 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 10 hours ago, GerateWohl said: By the way, I would have found it interesting to open the top ten to include also John Williams' Concert works like his concertos, so something like "Your Top 10 JW Works". Maybe the result would have been the same. But I would have probably added his Violin Concerto to my Top 10. Not a top ten, but in the ballpark. Falstaft and GerateWohl 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Thor 7,504 Posted May 11, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted May 11, 2021 I think people who put up "honourable mentions" and more titles than 10 need to be disqualified somehow. Jurassic Shark, Raiders of the SoundtrArk and bruce marshall 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,482 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 I did an honest Top 10 of albums I listen the most. Ask a Top 20 and Schindler's list and Sabrina will qualify for sure! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raiders of the SoundtrArk 2,433 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 It actually did break my heart not to qualify CE3K, Hook or Schindler's List. I think we should make a top 113 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,504 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 He he. Yup, that's the "fun" of the game, IMO. The challenge of killing one's darlings and boiling it down to just 10. It's easy to rattle off 30-40 favourites, and God knows it pained me to omit some of my dearest Williams favourites like FAR & AWAY, SLEEPERS, CINDERELLA LIBERTY and many more. But there you go. A man's gotta do what a man's gotta do! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,076 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 #firstworldproblems GerateWohl 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,364 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 1. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 2. The Book Thief 3. The Last Jedi 4. The Empire Strikes Back 5. Return of the Jedi 6. E.T. the Extra Terrestrial 7. Hook 8. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 9. WarHorse 10. Empire of the Sun SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oomoog the Ecstatic 314 Posted May 12, 2021 Share Posted May 12, 2021 1. War Mars IV-VI 2. Raiders of the Lost Superbowl (all 3 years) 3. I.T. The Information Technology 4. Moan Alone 1 and 2 5. Geriatric Park 1 and 2 6. Harry Hudini and the Chamber of Commerce / Prisoner of Alabama 7. Superbad 8. The Accidental Not sure 1. War Mars Sqls Overrated 1. Jews 2. Seven Years in the Fed 3. Hitler's List 4. Close Encounters of the 3rd Wife 5. Hoop Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oomoog the Ecstatic 314 Posted May 13, 2021 Share Posted May 13, 2021 Nah I'm moving up Moan Alone one or two more spots. That score is legit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sylvan 10 Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 Superman Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back Raiders of the Lost Ark Close Encounters of the Third Kind Hook Jurassic Park The Phantom Menace E.T. Heartbeeps Andy and SteveMc 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,364 Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 2 minutes ago, Sylvan said: Heartbeeps Just making sure someone's paying attention? Andy 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raiders of the SoundtrArk 2,433 Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 I've never understood what was the issue with Heartbeeps. This score has some incredible highlights especially the Crimbuster theme which is I think one of Williams best achievement. Andy 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,076 Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 Good for you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bruce marshall 1,315 Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 I'm guessing; it has synths? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,504 Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 1 hour ago, May the Force be with You said: I've never understood what was the issue with Heartbeeps. This score has some incredible highlights especially the Crimbuster theme which is I think one of Williams best achievement. It's hokey and cheesy - as the film - but I agree, it has an incredibly infectious quality. I love it too; I play it far too rarely. Andy 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom 4,658 Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 I say this unironically. Heartbeeps is the sort of film that would be a good LTP performance. The oddness of the film and Kaufman's presence would bring out the avantgarde crowd. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Andy 4,128 Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 On 5/13/2021 at 11:01 PM, Sylvan said: Heartbeeps EXCELLENT! On 5/13/2021 at 11:03 PM, Jay said: Just making sure someone's paying attention? I definitely caught it. On 5/14/2021 at 2:51 AM, May the Force be with You said: I've never understood what was the issue with Heartbeeps. This score has some incredible highlights especially the Crimbuster theme which is I think one of Williams best achievement. Actually, for me it's the Love Theme. Crimebuster's theme is a twisted up military/Imperial march with a "contemporary" rhythm, but the real gem of Heartbeeps is that proto-E.T. Love Theme with those luscious celli working out those glorious chord progressions. I'm not sure if Heartbeeps makes my Top 10, let me see.... 1 Jaws 2 Star Wars 3 Close Encounters of the Third Kind 4 Jaws 2 5 Superman The Movie 6 The Empire Strikes Back 7 Raiders of the Lost Ark 8 E.T. - The Extra-Terrestrial 9 Return of the Jedi 10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Nope, Heartbeeps didn't make it to my list. But I do love it, a worthy entry in the 1975-1984 Era of Perfection. Ricard and SteveMc 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rough cut 1,714 Posted May 16, 2021 Share Posted May 16, 2021 So something like this maybe: E.T. Home Alone Star Wars A New Hope Schindler’s List Superman Jurassic Park Hook The Book Thief Heidi Jaws SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bruce marshall 1,315 Posted May 16, 2021 Share Posted May 16, 2021 On 5/14/2021 at 1:10 AM, Thor said: It's hokey and cheesy - as the film - but I agree, it has an incredibly infectious quality. I love it too; I play it far too rarely. I believe it's on HOOPLA. Will check it out! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,076 Posted May 16, 2021 Share Posted May 16, 2021 On 5/11/2021 at 5:31 PM, The Illustrious Jerry said: Quick set of favourites in rough order, and constantly changing: E.T. the Extra Terrestrial The Empire Strikes Back Close Encounters of the Third Kind Memoirs of a Geisha Seven Years in Tibet Star Wars Empire of the Sun The Star Wars Prequels (no, I will not pick just one) Lincoln Jurassic Park Then Lincoln and JP are off your list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oomoog the Ecstatic 314 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 Since everyone wants to list invalid options like The Book Thief, The Force Awakens etc. I get Williams' masterpieces all to myself Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SF1_freeze 131 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 My list still is pretty much the same as several years ago, in ranked order: 1) The Empire Strikes Back 2) Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 3) Jurassic Park 4) Star Wars 5) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 6) Raiders of the Lost Ark 7) The Phantom Menace 8) ET 9) Home Alone 10) War Horse and damn, Temple of Doom is so mindblowingly good. Only in terms of themes TESB beats it. I guess Temple of Doom also must be one of the hardest scores to play in orginal film tempo (see mine car chase). The roller coaster ride of the film was perfectly matched in terms of score. From the recent scores (post 2000) PoA and War Horse were the ones that really went beyond. PoA is just a fireworks of creativity, nuance, emotion and freshness that in my opinion is unmatched in JW career (and also unique in terms of the medieval feel to it). War Horse is just beautiful, like drinking a warm fresh coffee in the morning sun, while looking through the window into a green lush spring countryside with the sun rays shining and shimmering through the coffee steam. Just beautiful performances, themes, freshness and style. Someone on JWFAN then described it like the the first sip of fresh water after a long (musical) drought - which means the years 2006-2011 where with KotCS in 2008 only one new JW score got released. Jay 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,528 Posted May 19, 2021 Share Posted May 19, 2021 Right, that's it. I cannot believe the amount of love that 1941 doesn't get, on this site. Only one person has it in their top 10. I'm leaving...again. Goodbye! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,364 Posted May 19, 2021 Share Posted May 19, 2021 I mean, JW has written SO. MANY. GREAT. SCORES. it doesn't really surprised me that it wouldn't make too many Top 10 lists. I'm sure it'd make a lot of Top 30 lists. It'd make mine! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted May 19, 2021 Share Posted May 19, 2021 I'm shocked every time, when Far & Away makes a Top 10 list. Gurkensalat and Disco Stu 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,364 Posted May 19, 2021 Share Posted May 19, 2021 Why? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,528 Posted May 19, 2021 Share Posted May 19, 2021 14 minutes ago, Brundlefly said: I'm shocked every time, when Far & Away makes a Top 10 list. Horses for courses. A lot of JWfaners like F&A. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 19, 2021 Share Posted May 19, 2021 The Celtic stuff in F&A doesn't do much for me and honestly keeps me from liking it as much as others (which is funny because Titanic is my #1 Horner, guess i just like his Celtic more than JW's). I adore the American part of F&A of course. Gurkensalat 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bruce marshall 1,315 Posted May 19, 2021 Share Posted May 19, 2021 1941?! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Ricard 2,245 Posted May 20, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted May 20, 2021 The greatness of Far and Away is way above its Celtic stuff. Dr. Rick, Raiders of the SoundtrArk and SteveMc 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted May 20, 2021 Share Posted May 20, 2021 11 hours ago, Jay said: Why? It's incredibly generic. Williams on auto-pilot. Listen to Rosewood instead. Gurkensalat and Naïve Old Fart 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,076 Posted May 20, 2021 Share Posted May 20, 2021 Says the Tenet guy. Ricard and Holko 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,504 Posted May 20, 2021 Share Posted May 20, 2021 11 hours ago, Disco Stu said: The Celtic stuff in F&A doesn't do much for me and honestly keeps me from liking it as much as others (which is funny because Titanic is my #1 Horner, guess i just like his Celtic more than JW's). I adore the American part of F&A of course. I'm the opposite. The Americana stuff is fine, but something Williams does in his sleep. The Celtic stuff is why this score is on my top 10 JW - or at least close to. Both the indigenous Chieftains stuff, but especially the meeting points between folk music and lush, romantic orchestral music. SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted May 20, 2021 Share Posted May 20, 2021 3 hours ago, Jurassic Shark said: Says the Tenet guy. Yes, he does. I was waiting for my avatar to serve for an ironic comment. While we're at it: I think that the score to Tenet is a great and innovative one that doesn't make me regret the missed Zimmer-Nolan-collaboration at all. It is the first LG score I really appreciate and I would even say welcome to another collaboration between the two. Bounty95 and Raiders of the SoundtrArk 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,076 Posted May 20, 2021 Share Posted May 20, 2021 15 minutes ago, Brundlefly said: Yes, he does. I was waiting for my avatar to serve for an ironic comment. You're welcome! 15 minutes ago, Brundlefly said: While we're at it: I think that the score to Tenet is a great and innovative one that doesn't make me regret the missed Zimmer-Nolan-collaboration at all. It is the first LG score I really appreciate and I would even say welcome to another collaboration between the two. Ironic comment? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted May 20, 2021 Author Share Posted May 20, 2021 The Celtic music in Far and Away was actually the first time I sat up and noticed JW when they played it on the classical station one night. I rather love it, and subjectively find it superior to Horner's Celticisms, which I've generally found to be a bit overdone. Ricard 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,364 Posted May 20, 2021 Share Posted May 20, 2021 Far and Away is one of those scores like AI or Amistad where there's a bunch of different ideas going on, but it all really gels together (especially in chronological order) Holko and SteveMc 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 20, 2021 Share Posted May 20, 2021 I'm genuinely happy you all get so much enjoyment out of Far and Away. I'm not arguing it's bad or ineffective or anything like that, just that, due to the particularities of my own taste, it doesn't stand out as especially important in my own canonizing of Williams' oeuvre. Anyway, I was happy to see I was not the only one to include Amistad or Saving Private Ryan in my 10 (although I was the only one to include both ) SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,364 Posted May 20, 2021 Share Posted May 20, 2021 I love both those scores! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 20, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted May 20, 2021 It's one of the great things about being a JWFan. Williams' body of work is so vast, so consistently excellent/well-crafted, and especially so diverse that, while most of us enjoy all of Williams' music to some degree, within that body of work there's like sub-communities for different aspects and styles of his musical voice that especially appeal to one's particular taste. Sylvan, Raiders of the SoundtrArk, Holko and 2 others 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now