Popular Post Bespin 8,483 Posted April 17, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted April 17, 2023 Andy, Raiders of the SoundtrArk and Naïve Old Fart 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Not Mr. Big 4,639 Posted April 17, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted April 17, 2023 Forest Gump Shawshank Redemption Legends of the Fall Pulp Fiction Naïve Old Fart, LSH, Raiders of the SoundtrArk and 2 others 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post filmmusic 1,836 Posted April 17, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted April 17, 2023 The Empire strikes back The Blue Lagoon Superman II The Shining Raiders of the SoundtrArk, Naïve Old Fart, Bespin and 1 other 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Edmilson 7,466 Posted April 17, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted April 17, 2023 For someone born in 1993, I think I've seen surprisingly few movies from that year , but here it goes: Jurassic Park The Fugitive Schindler's List Aladdin* *It came out in Brazil in June of 1993, seven months after its American premiere (as it was usual with Disney animations from that era), so I'm counting it! Naïve Old Fart, Raiders of the SoundtrArk, Bespin and 1 other 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bayesian 1,363 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 I can only think of two: Alien and The Muppet Movie. I understand The China Syndrome is supposed to be good. Bespin 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bollemanneke 3,349 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 Schindler's list, the pelican brief, jurassic park, groundhog day. Bespin 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Thor 7,512 Posted April 17, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted April 17, 2023 STAR WARS, CLOSE ENCOUNTERS, THE DUELLISTS, THE HILLS HAVE EYES. GerateWohl, Bespin and Andy 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HunterTech 994 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 The only two that I can really recall sticking with me are X-Men and Mission: Impossible 2 (which often is enjoyed on a guilty pleasure level). I did see An Extremely Goofy Movie and Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker growing up, but those have been a good while. Bespin 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LSH 969 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 Goodfellas Back To The Future: Part III Miller's Crossing Misery Naïve Old Fart and Bespin 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post GerateWohl 4,370 Posted April 17, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted April 17, 2023 Little Big Man M.A.S.H. El Topo Aristocats Andy, Bespin and Naïve Old Fart 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brónach 1,302 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 oh no, i've only seen five i'm afraid. in that case, three: Porco Rosso, Terminator 2, Reservoir Dogs. Bespin 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post A24 4,339 Posted April 17, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted April 17, 2023 I have no favorite movies from the year I was born in, but if you were in my place, you people would say Marnie and Dr. Strangelove. GerateWohl, bruce marshall, Bespin and 1 other 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GerateWohl 4,370 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 7 minutes ago, AC1 said: I have no favorite movies from the year I was born, but if you were in my place, you people would say Marnie and Dr. Strangelove. I think, the question is not "Which of your favourite movies are from the year when you were born?" but "Which of the movies, that came out the year you were born, do you like best or at least better than all the others, that came out that year?" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JNHFan2000 2,966 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 Gladiator The Emperor's New Groove Scream 3 Chicken Run Bespin 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Penna 3,694 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 The only two I'm explicitly aware of that I've seen and liked are: Back to the Future Pale Rider Bespin 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ThePenitentMan1 744 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 Balto A Goofy Movie Apollo 13 Waterworld Bespin 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Frank Vincent 234 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 Grease Halloween Jaws 2 Superman: The Movie Bespin 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Holko 9,529 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 From a quick look, the ones I know I've seen and liked: Titanic Amistad Rosewood Good Will Hunting But only Titanic of these is close to the "love" level, as far as movies, not scores, go. Bespin 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trope 527 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone Monsters, Inc. Ocean's Eleven Bespin and Edmilson 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,483 Posted April 17, 2023 Author Share Posted April 17, 2023 9 hours ago, Bayesian said: I can only think of two: Alien and The Muppet Movie. I understand The China Syndrome is supposed to be good. Superman II, the Amityville Horror! 3 hours ago, AC1 said: I have no favorite movies from the year I was born in, but if you were in my place, you people would say Marnie and Dr. Strangelove. Goldfinger, Mary Poppins, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg!!! 2 hours ago, Richard Penna said: The only two I'm explicitly aware of that I've seen and liked are: Back to the Future Pale Rider Fright Night, Out of Africa!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,339 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 7 hours ago, Thor said: THE DUELLISTS That would be my pick as well if I was born in that year. Has hell frozen over, Thor?! 10 hours ago, Bayesian said: I can only think of two: Alien and The Muppet Movie. I understand The China Syndrome is supposed to be good. The Muppet Movie but not Apocalypse Now? Then there's .. - Manhattan - Kramer vs Kramer - And of course the JWFan classic called Star Trek: TMP. Bespin and ThePenitentMan1 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Score 770 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 Amadeus Once Upon a Time in America The Terminator The NeverEnding Story (...from what I recall, haven't seen it in a long time) I guess I should see Lynch's Dune at some point; it would probably replace one of the last two entries. Bespin 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brónach 1,302 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 Oh, I would say The Terminator is technically better than Dune, a lot of the runtime of Dune just barely goes forward feeling like a plodding montage. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,079 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Toillion 215 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 The Lion King Clear and Present Danger Forrest Gump The Shawshank Redemption Bespin 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,512 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 1 hour ago, AC1 said: That would be my pick as well if I was born in that year. Has hell frozen over, Thor?! Pigs will fly! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bayesian 1,363 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 2 hours ago, AC1 said: That would be my pick as well if I was born in that year. Has hell frozen over, Thor?! The Muppet Movie but not Apocalypse Now? Then there's .. - Manhattan - Kramer vs Kramer - And of course the JWFan classic called Star Trek: TMP. I forgot about Star Trek, my bad! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GerateWohl 4,370 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 Interesting. I never thought, that Jaws 2 could appear on anyone's favourite movie list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,339 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 It's probably the only movie he saw from that year. GerateWohl 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fabulin 3,514 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 A Bug's Blues Savin Mulan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ThePenitentMan1 744 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 4 minutes ago, Fabulin said: A Bug's Blues Savin Mulan A Bug's Blues? Savin' Mulan? Edmilson 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,544 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 1 hour ago, Thor said: Pigs will fly! Thor 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edmilson 7,466 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 47 minutes ago, ThePenitentMan1 said: Savin' Mulan? It's a better movie than the awful Mulan live-action remake. ThePenitentMan1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fancyarcher 350 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 Aladdin Unforgiven Batman Returns Army of Darkness Bespin and GerateWohl 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
toothless 964 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 Jurassic Park Schindler’s List Mrs Doubtfire Bespin 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,369 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 I think I've only actually even SEEN a handful of movies from 1979: 1941 ALIEN Apocalypse Now Dracula Monty Python's Life of Brian The Muppet Movie Rocky II Star Trek TMP Out of all those honestly only ALIEN stands out as being a truly great movie I love a lot and have seen countless times Apocalypse Now, 1941, The Muppet Movie, Rocky II, and Star Trek TMP I liked fine enough, though some of those I haven't seen in a very long time now so don't know what my modern self would think Dracula and Life of Brian I didn't really like on first watch and never checked out again Bespin 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TolkienSS 407 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 The Terminator LSH 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raiders of the SoundtrArk 2,433 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 Star Wars I: The Phantom Menace (a guilty pleasure) Fight Club Sleepy Hollow Eyes Wide Shut [edit]: I forgot The Iron Giant (silly me) There was actually plenty of other really good movie that year like The Green Line, The Matrix, Deep Blue Sea, True Crime, The World is Not Enough or Toy Story 2 Bespin 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom 4,664 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 39 minutes ago, May the Force be with You said: Star Wars I: The Phantom Menace (a guilty pleasure) Fight Club Sleepy Hollow Eyes Wide Shut There was actually plenty of other really good movie that year like The Green Line, The Matrix, Deep Blue Sea, True Crime, The World is Not Enough or Toy Story 2 Seeing Eyes Wide Shut at that age probably made you hungry. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Damien F 1,742 Posted April 17, 2023 Share Posted April 17, 2023 My favourite movie from 1985 is Back To The Future. Its my favourite score from that year too but John Barry's A View To A Kill comes a very close second (as you might guess from my profile pic ). I don't particularly like that movie despite a few good elements. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Andy 4,138 Posted April 18, 2023 Share Posted April 18, 2023 Sorry, Godfather, Silent Running and Poseidon Adventure. Can you guess what year I was born? . GerateWohl and Bespin 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Schilkeman 964 Posted April 18, 2023 Share Posted April 18, 2023 I feel so old reading some of these. A lot of stone-cold classics from the year I was born, some not so much, but I like anyway: Temple of Doom Ghostbusters Spinal Tap The Terminator Karate Kid The Search for Spock The Last Starfighter Purple Rain A Nightmare on Elm Street Bespin and Andy 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Andy 4,138 Posted April 18, 2023 Share Posted April 18, 2023 @Jay and @Bayesian, how can it be that you do you not love The Black Hole as I do??? I have a sweet tooth for flawed A movies (and lots of B movies.) Jaws 2 for example. ThePenitentMan1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edmilson 7,466 Posted April 18, 2023 Share Posted April 18, 2023 19 hours ago, May the Force be with You said: Star Wars I: The Phantom Menace (a guilty pleasure) Fight Club Sleepy Hollow Eyes Wide Shut There was actually plenty of other really good movie that year like The Green Line, The Matrix, Deep Blue Sea, True Crime, The World is Not Enough or Toy Story 2 You were born in one of Hollywood's best years ever. 1999 had so much great stuff, even the movies for kids were wonderful (Tarzan, Toy Story 2, The Iron Giant). Bayesian and Raiders of the SoundtrArk 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brónach 1,302 Posted April 18, 2023 Share Posted April 18, 2023 ah, Tarzan, one of Disney's horniest movies Bespin 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sweeping Strings 2,363 Posted April 18, 2023 Share Posted April 18, 2023 Born in '71, and so far all I've got is Diamonds Are Forever (and there are other 70s Bonds that I actually like way more than it). Hmmm. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,483 Posted April 18, 2023 Author Share Posted April 18, 2023 3 hours ago, Sweeping Strings said: Born in '71, and so far all I've got is Diamonds Are Forever (and there are other 70s Bonds that I actually like way more than it). Hmmm. Not an easy year... there are classics from this year, but movies I would rewatch... very few! Fiddler on the Roof Escape from the Planet of the Apes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luke Skywalker 1,795 Posted April 18, 2023 Share Posted April 18, 2023 No return of the jedi yet? Incidentally my favorite sw film and score. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GerateWohl 4,370 Posted April 18, 2023 Share Posted April 18, 2023 14 minutes ago, Bespin said: Not an easy year! Fiddler on the Roof Escape from the Planet of the Apes Of course it depends on your taste. But 1971 there were as well Clockwork Orange Dirty Harry French Connection Harold and Maude and Spielberg's Duell I think, there were more interesting movies than in 1970. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sweeping Strings 2,363 Posted April 18, 2023 Share Posted April 18, 2023 Haven't seen either of Bespin's suggestions. Have seen all of GW's suggestions apart from Harold And Maude, and yeah ... Dirty Harry and Duel are pretty great. French Connection also good. Clockwork Orange possibly a movie to be more admired than loved. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now